SPONSOR:
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, eligible retirement income received by spouses as joint tenants with right of survivorship or as tenants by the entirety shall be deemed to have been received one-half by each;

Section 4. Amend § 1107 through § 1110, Title 30 of the Delaware Code, by making insertions as shown by underlining and deletions as shown by strike through as follows:

§ 1107. Deductions.

The deduction of a resident individual shall be the standard deduction , unless the individual elects to itemize deductions as provided in § 1109 of this title .

§ 1108 Standard deduction.

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section:

(1) For taxable periods ending before January 1, 1999, the standard deduction of a resident individual shall be $1,300, and the standard deduction of resident spouses shall be $1,600 if they file a joint return and $800 each if they file separate returns;

(2) For taxable periods beginning after December 31, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, the standard deduction of a resident individual shall be $3,250, and the standard deduction of resident spouses shall be $4,000 if they file a joint return and $2,000 each if they file separate returns; and

(3) For taxable periods beginning after December 31, 1999, and before January 1, 2018 , the standard deduction of a resident individual shall be $3,250, and the standard deduction of resident spouses shall be $6,500 if they file a joint return and $3,250 each if they file separate returns . ;and

(4) For taxable periods beginning after December 31, 2017, the standard deduction of a resident individual shall be $5,000, and the standard deduction of resident spouses shall be $10,000 if they file a joint return and $5,000 each if they file separate returns.

(b) The sum of $2,500 shall be added to the standard deduction determined under subsection (a) of this section in each of the following circumstances:

(1) For the taxpayer who has attained the age of 65 before the close of the taxable year;