SPONSOR:
[…] SPONSOR:

Rep. Lynn & Sen. Delcollo

Reps. Baumbach, Brady, Keeley; Sen. Henry

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

149th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 421

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO INTERCEPTION OF COMMUNICATIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1.  Amend § 2401, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 2402 Interception of communications generally; divulging contents of communications, violations of chapter.

(a)  Prohibited acts.  — Except as specifically provided in this chapter or elsewhere in this Code no person shall:

(1) Intentionally intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral or electronic communication;

(2) Intentionally disclose or endeavor to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication in violation of this chapter; or

(3) Intentionally use or endeavor to use the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication in violation of this chapter.

(b)  Penalties for violation of subsection (a) of this section.  — Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a class E felony and be fined not more than $10,000.

(c)  Lawful acts.  — It is lawful:

(1) For an operator of a switchboard or an officer, employee or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service whose facilities are used in the transmission of wire or electronic communication to intercept, disclose or use such communication in the normal course of employment while engaged in any activity that is necessarily incident to the rendition of such person's service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to the public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.