SPONSOR: |
[…] "Environmental release" means any spillage, leakage, emission, discharge, or delivery into the air or waters or on or into the lands of this State, of any sewage of 10,000 gallons or more, oil, industrial waste, liquid waste, hydrocarbon chemical, hazardous substance, hazardous waste, restricted chemical material, vessel discharge, air contaminant, pollutant, regulated biological substance or other wastes reportable pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, as amended or regulations enacted pursuant to Title 7 § 6028
Section 2. Amend Title 7 § 6004 (b) by inserting after the word "impact" in the last sentence the following: "The applicant shall be responsible for the cost of any such advertisements and notices made by the Department as required by this section, not to exceed $500.00."