SPONSOR:
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Subsection 8801(3), Title 10 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "subsection (3)" as it appears in that subsection and by inserting in lieu thereof the phrase "subsection (4)".

Section 2. Amend Section 8801, Title 10 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection "(9)" to read as follows:

"(9) 'Conditions of confinement' shall mean any aspect of a prisoner's complaint that does not address the fact or duration of a prisoner's confinement.".

Section 3. Amend Subsection 8802(d), Title 10 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "by the court." As it appears in that subsection and by inserting in lieu thereof the phrase "by the court, subject to the limitations set forth in §8804(f).".

Section 4. Amend Section 8804, Title 10 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection "(f)" to read as follows: