SPONSOR: |
[…] SPONSOR: |
Sen. McBride & Rep. Spence & |
|
Rep. Houghton; Sens. Bunting, Blevins, Sokola, Henry, Marshall, Connor; Reps. Thornburg, Mulrooney, Carey, Caulk, Booth |
142nd GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
SENATE
BILL NO. 328 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE PERTAINING TO MATCHING GRANTS FROM THE DELAWARE STRATEGIC FUND FOR THE COSTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT AND REMEDIATION AT CERTIFIED BROWNFIELDS AND TO AMEND TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE CLEANUP ACT. |
Section l. Amend
paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of section 5028 of Title 29 of the Delaware
Code by inserting after the word “section” and before the comma immediately
following such word the following words and punctuation “and for one or more of
the purposes set forth in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection (a)”.
Section 2. Amend subsection (c) of section 5028 of Title
29 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “$50,000” and substituting in
lieu thereof the phrase “$100,000”.
Section
3. Amend Chapter 91 of Title 7 of the
Delaware Code by designating sections 9101 through 9120 as Subchapter I,