SPONSOR:
[…] Section 2.  Amend Section 154, Title 8, Delaware Code, by deleting the word "property" in the third sentence thereof and adding the word "consideration" in lieu thereof.

Section 3.  Amend Section 157(a), Title 8, Delaware Code, by deleting the word "purchase" therefrom and adding the word "acquire" in lieu thereof.

Section 4.  Amend Section 157(b), Title 8, Delaware Code, by deleting the text of the first sentence thereof in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof, the following:

"The terms upon which, including the time or times which may be limited or unlimited in duration, at or within which, and the consideration (including a formula by which such consideration may be determined) for which any such shares may be acquired from the corporation upon the exercise of any such right or option, shall be such as shall be stated in the certificate of incorporation, or in a resolution adopted by the board of directors providing for the creation and issue of such rights or options, and, in every case, shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the instrument or instruments evidencing such rights or options."