SPONSOR:
[…] SPONSOR:

Sen. Vaughn;Rep. Wagner

 

 & Rep. Valihura

 

DELAWARE STATE SENATE

 

142nd GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

SENATE BILL NO. 272

 

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 8 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

 


Section 1.  Amend Section 152, Title 8, Delaware Code by deleting the text thereof in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof, the following:

"The consideration, as determined pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of § 153 of this title, for subscriptions to, or the purchase of, the capital stock to be issued by a corporation shall be paid in such form and in such manner as the board of directors shall determine.  The board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof.  In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the value of such consideration shall be conclusive.  The capital stock so issued shall be deemed to be fully paid and nonassessable stock upon receipt by the corporation of such consideration; provided, however, nothing contained herein shall prevent the board of directors from issuing partly paid shares under § 156 of this title."

Section 2.  Amend Section 154, Title 8, Delaware Code, by deleting the word "property" in the third sentence thereof and adding the word "consideration" in lieu thereof.