SPONSOR: |
[…] SPONSOR: |
Rep. Oberle & Rep. Ulbrich & Sen. McBride; |
|
Reps. Hudson, Mulrooney,
Valihura, Viola; Sens. Bonini, Copeland, Peterson, Sokola |
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 143rd GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
HOUSE
BILL NO. 72 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 16 AND 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO NURSING HOMES AND NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATORS. |
Section 1. Amend Title 24 of the Delaware Code by
striking Chapter 52 in its entirety and by substituting the following in lieu
thereof:
“CHAPTER 52. NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATORS
Subchapter 1.
Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators.
§ 5201. Objectives.
The primary objective of the Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators, to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary, is to protect the general public, specifically those persons who are the direct recipients of services regulated by this Chapter, from unsafe practices and from occupational practices which tend to reduce competition or fix the price of services rendered.
The secondary objectives
of the Board are to maintain minimum standards of practitioner competency; and,
to maintain certain standards in the delivery of services to the public. In
meeting its objectives, the Board shall develop standards assuring professional
competence; shall monitor complaints brought against practitioners regulated by
the Board; shall adjudicate at formal hearings; shall promulgate rules and
regulations; and shall impose sanctions where necessary against licensed
practitioners.
§ 5202. Definitions.
The following words,
terms and phrases, when used in this Chapter shall have the meanings ascribed
to them under this section, except where the context clearly indicates a
different meaning:
(1) ‘Board’ shall mean the State Board of
Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators established in this Chapter.
(2) ‘Direct supervision’ shall mean oversight on
the premises of a nursing home.
(3) ‘Division’ shall mean the State Division of
Professional Regulation.
(4) ‘Excessive use or abuse of drugs’ shall mean any
use of narcotics, controlled substances, or illegal drugs without a
prescription from a licensed health care provider, or the abuse of alcoholic
beverage such that it impairs his or her ability to perform the work of a
nursing home administrator.
(5) ‘Nursing home’ shall mean any licensed
residential health facility for aged, infirm, chronically ill or convalescent
persons, excluding neighborhood group homes, that provides shelter and food to