SPONSOR: |
[…] The Court shall immediately issue process to the witness and shall hold a hearing on the petition as soon as possible. If the witness refuses, without reasonable cause or legal grounds, to be examined or to give evidence relevant to proper inquiry by the Board, the Court shall punish the witness for contempt.
(d) The Board may delegate the authority granted it by this section to any one or more of its committees that it may from time to time establish.”
Section 2. Amend § 1103, Title 16 of the Delaware Code,
by designating the existing language thereof as subsection (a) and by adding thereto a new subsection as follows:
“(b) No nursing home within this State, as defined in Chapter 52 of Title 24, shall operate except under the direction of an individual authorized or licensed pursuant to that Chapter to perform the functions of a nursing home administrator.”
Section 3. Rules and regulations in effect on the date of enactment of
this Act shall remain valid to the extent they are not inconsistent with this
Act. The Board shall update and revise
all forms and regulations to ensure that they do not exceed the authority grant
to the Board by this Act.