SPONSOR: |
[…] Section 6. Amend § 6905, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by renumbering § 6905(a)(4) through § 6905(a)(6) thereof as § 6905(a)(5) through § 6905(a)(7) respectively, and adding a new § 6905(a)(4) as follows:
“(4) In the case of an agency captive insurance company, not less than $250,000;”.
Section 7. Amend § 6905, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by renumbering § 6905(a)(7) as § 6905(a)(9) and by adding a new paragraph (8) to § 6905(a) as follows:
“(8) In the case of a branch captive insurance company, not less than $250,000 or such other amount determined by the Commissioner; and”.
Section 8. Amend § 6906, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (c) thereof and replacing same as follows:
“(c) A special purpose captive insurance company or a special purpose financial captive insurance company or an agency captive insurance company or a branch captive insurance company may be incorporated as a stock corporation or as a nonstock corporation, may be formed as a limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership or statutory trust, or may be such other person, other than a natural person in that natural person's individual capacity, approved by the Commissioner.”.
Section 9. Amend § 6906, Title 18 of the Delaware Code
by adding the phrase “other than a branch captive insurance company” to the end
of the first line of subsection (f) thereof.