SPONSOR: |
[…] of the first line of subsection (f) thereof.
Section 10. Amend § 6907, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first sentence of subsection (b) thereof and by replacing same with:
“Prior to March 1 of each year, each captive insurance company other than a branch captive insurance company for which the Commissioner has waived any of the requirements of this section 6907 pursuant to section 6974 of this chapter, shall submit to the Commissioner a report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two (2) of its executive officers or other authorized persons.”.
Section 11. Amend § 6910, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (b) thereof in its entirety and by replacing same with:
“(b) No pure captive insurance company, industrial insured captive insurance company, agency captive insurance company, special purpose financial captive insurance company or branch captive insurance company shall be subject to any restrictions on allowable investments whatsoever, including those limitations contained in this title; provided, however, that the Commissioner may prohibit or limit any investment that threatens the solvency or liquidity of any such captive insurance company.”
Section 12. Amend § 6938, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase “or any protected cell thereof” from the end of paragraph (2) thereof.
Section 13. Amend Chapter 69, Title 18 of the Delaware
Code by renumbering “Subchapter IV.