SPONSOR: |
[…] (3) It maintains its principal
place of business in this State or, in the case of a branch captive insurance
company, it maintains in this State a principal place of business in accordance
with the provisions of section 6972(c) of this Chapter 69; and”.
Section 6. Amend § 6905, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by renumbering § 6905(a)(4) through § 6905(a)(6) thereof as § 6905(a)(5) through § 6905(a)(7) respectively, and adding a new § 6905(a)(4) as follows:
“(4) In the case of an agency captive insurance company, not less than $250,000;”.
Section 7. Amend § 6905, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by renumbering § 6905(a)(7) as § 6905(a)(9) and by adding a new paragraph (8) to § 6905(a) as follows:
“(8) In the case of a branch captive insurance company, not less than $250,000 or such other amount determined by the Commissioner; and”.
Section 8. Amend § 6906, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (c) thereof and replacing same as follows: