SPONSOR: |
[…] Section 9. Amend § 6906, Title 18 of the Delaware Code
by adding the phrase “other than a branch captive insurance company” to the end
of the first line of subsection (f) thereof.
Section 10. Amend § 6907, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first sentence of subsection (b) thereof and by replacing same with:
“Prior to March 1 of each year, each captive insurance company other than a branch captive insurance company for which the Commissioner has waived any of the requirements of this section 6907 pursuant to section 6974 of this chapter, shall submit to the Commissioner a report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two (2) of its executive officers or other authorized persons.”.
Section 11. Amend § 6910, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (b) thereof in its entirety and by replacing same with: