SPONSOR: |
[…] respectively and by replacing former § 6902(7) with the following:
“(9) "Captive insurance company" means any pure captive insurance company, association captive insurance company, agency captive insurance company, sponsored captive insurance company, industrial insured captive insurance company, special purpose captive insurance company, special purpose financial captive insurance company or risk retention group, whether domestic, foreign or alien, or branch captive insurance company, licensed under the provisions of this chapter.”.
Section 5. Amend § 6903, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) thereof in their entirety and replacing same with:
“(2) Its board of directors, members, partners, managers, committee of managers or other governing body, or in the case of a reciprocal insurer, its subscribers' advisory committee, holds at least 1 meeting each year in this State, provided that this requirement shall not apply to: (i) a branch captive insurance company, or (ii) a captive insurance company that has 5 or more full-time employees each of whom has that employee's principal place of employment in this State;
(3) It maintains its principal
place of business in this State or, in the case of a branch captive insurance
company, it maintains in this State a principal place of business in accordance
with the provisions of section 6972(c) of this Chapter 69; and”.
Section 6. Amend § 6905, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by renumbering § 6905(a)(4) through § 6905(a)(6) thereof as § 6905(a)(5) through § 6905(a)(7) respectively, and adding a new § 6905(a)(4) as follows: