SPONSOR: |
[…] Section 7. § 2211(2), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is deleted in its entirety and the following substituted therefor:
“(2) The assessment and collection of funds from the unit owners for common expenses, the payment of such common expenses, the maintenance of the required repair and replacement reserve, and the payment from said repair and replacement reserve sums for the repair and replacement of the common elements;”.
Section 8. § 2219(5), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is deleted in its entirety and the following is substituted therefor:
“(5) A description of the common elements and the proportionate undivided interest expressed as a percentage assigned to each unit therein, provided the sum of the undivided interests in the common elements allocated at any time to all the units must equal one if stated as a fraction or 100 percent if stated as a percentage, except for minor variations due to rounding. In the event of any discrepancy between an allocated interest and the result derived from application of the pertinent formula, then the allocated interest prevails.”.
Section 9. A new § 2244, Title 25 of the Delaware Code is added as follows:
Ҥ 2244. Repair and replacement reserve as a percentage of budget.