SPONSOR: |
[…] SPONSOR: |
Rep.
M. Marshall & Rep. Kovach & Rep. D. Short & Sen. Hall-Long |
|
Rep. Ramone |
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
HOUSE BILL NO. 183 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 25 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE UNIT PROPERTY ACT. |
Section 1. Amend § 2201, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the following words to the end of the last sentence thereof: “, as provided in § 81-119 of that Chapter.”.
Section 2. § 2202(18), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is deleted in its entirety and the following is substituted:
“(18) ‘Reserve study’ means an analysis, performed or updated within the last 5 years by one or more independent engineering, architectural or construction contractors, or other qualified persons, of the remaining useful life and the estimated cost to replace each separate system and component of the common elements, the purpose of which analysis is to inform the council and the unit owners of the amount which should be maintained from year to year in a fully funded repair and replacement reserve to minimize the need for special assessments.”.
Section 3. A new § 2202(19), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is added as follows:
“(19) ‘Fully funded,’ or any variation thereof, with respect to the repair and replacement reserve, means a repair and replacement reserve which (i) when supplemented by a fixed, budgeted annual addition compliant with § 2244 of this title, contains that balance of funds which will meet fully, without supplementation by borrowed funds or special assessments, the cost of each projected repair and replacement noted in the reserve study no later than the date when each such repair or replacement is projected to be required by the reserve study as defined in paragraph (18) of this section, and (ii) with all budgeted contributions and expenditures for repairs and replacements projected out no less than 20 years, will never fall below a positive balance.”.
Section 4. A new § 2202(20), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is added as follows:
“(20) “Nonresidential condominium” means a condominium in which all units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential purposes.”.
Section 5. A new § 2202(21), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is added as follows:
“(21) ‘Nonresidential purposes’ means use for a purpose other than use for a dwelling and appurtenant recreational purposes, or both.”.
Section 6. Amend § 2211(1), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words “and the maintenance of a repair and replacement reserve as defined in § 2202(17), funded as recommended by a reserve study as defined in § 2202 (18) of this title;” and substituting therefor the following: