SPONSOR: |
[…] SPONSOR: |
Rep.
Hudson & Sen. Simpson; |
|
Reps. Cathcart, D. Short,
Carey, Hocker, Lavelle, Lee, Miro, Oberle, Ramone, Wilson |
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
HOUSE BILL NO. 492 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 30, 12, AND 3 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DELAWARE ESTATE TAX. |
Section 1. Amend § 1501(2), Title 30 of the Delaware Code by striking § 1501(2) and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(2) ‘Federal estate tax’ shall mean the tax imposed under the United States Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq.), as amended.”.
Section 2. Amend § 1502(b), Title 30 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (b) and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(b) Amount of Tax. – Except as provided in § 1503 of this title, the amount of the tax shall be the amount of credit allowable under the provisions of the federal estate tax laws for estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes paid to any state.”.
Section 3. Amend § 1502(c), Title 30 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (c) in its entirety.
Section 4. Amend § 1504, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by striking § 1504 in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
Ҥ 1504. Tax on transfers of nonresident estates.