Journal View
Legislative Information System
HouseJournal Document
Date: 06/06/2000
Session: S2
Legislative Day: 31

10

Mr. Speaker Spence called the House to order at 2:16 p.m.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative Wagner.
Representative Wagner introduced HB 610, jointly sponsored by Representative
Valihura & Senators DeLuca, Sharp, Winslow & Bonini.
HB 610 - AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 6 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO COMPUTER INFORMATION TRANSACTIONS.
Mr. Speaker assigned HB 610 to the Judiciary Committee.
The Majority Leader moved to adjourn at 2:19 p.m., thereby ending the current legislative day. The House reconvened at 2:20 p.m.
31st Legislative Day
140th General Assembly
Second Session
June 6, 2000

The Chief Clerk called the roll:
Members Present: 40
Member Absent: Representative D. Ennis – 1.
A prayer was offered by Reverend Tim Woodruff, Pastor, Calgary Presbyterian Church.
The Speaker led those present in the pledge of allegiance to the American Flag.
The minutes of the previous legislative day were approved as posted.
The following prefiled legislation was introduced:
HB 598 - BOULDEN & REPRESENTATIVE OBERLE & REPRESENTATIVE SPENCE; REPRESENTATIVES BUCKWORTH, CATHCART, DIPINTO, EWING, FALLON, HOUGHTON, KEELEY, PLANT, ULBRICH, VALIHURA - PUBLIC SAFETY - An Act to Amend Title 21 of the Delaware Code Relating to Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic.
HB 599 - QUILLEN & SENATOR VENABLES & REPRESENTATIVE SPENCE - JUDICIARY - An Act to Amend Title 11 of the Delaware Code Relating to Animals.
HB 600 - CAULK & SENATOR BUNTING; REPRESENTATIVES CAREY, CATHCART, PRICE, QUILLEN, SCHROEDER, WEST; SENATORS ADAMS, COOK, SIMPSON, STILL, VENABLES - AGRICULTURE - An Act to Amend Title 3 of the Delaware Code Relating to Grain Inspection, Certification, and Grain Contracts.
HB 602 - BOULDEN & REPRESENTATIVE OBERLE - REVENUE & FINANCE - An Act to Amend Title 30 of the Delaware Code Relating to Taxes on Personal Income.
HB 603 - BUCKWORTH & SENATOR MCBRIDE; REPRESENTATIVES MAIER, DILIBERTO; SENATOR BONINI - LABOR - An Act to Amend Title 29 of the Delaware Code Relating to Leave for State Employees.
HA 1 to HB 538 - CAULK & REPRESENTATIVE WEST - Placed with the Bill
HA 1 to HB 549 - MULROONEY - Placed with the Bill
HA 1 to HB 567 - PRICE - Placed with the Bill
HR 83 - PRICE & REPRESENTATIVE SCHROEDER & REPRESENTATIVE WEST & SENATOR BUNTING; REPRESENTATIVES CAREY, FALLON, LEE - HOUSE ADMINISTRATION - Urging Sussex County Council to Include Both Coastal and Inland Areas Within Each New Councilmatic District Created Following the 2000 Census.
HJR 29 - PRICE & SENATOR BUNTING - NATURAL RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT - Requesting a Survey of Above-Ground Petroleum Storage Tanks and Report to the 141st General Assembly by May 1, 2001 Detailing the Need for Oversight Legislation or Regulations.
HJR 30 - SPENCE - HOUSE ADMINISTRATION - Encouraging Delaware's State and County Libraries to Explore the Possibility of Opening Public Libraries Seven Days Per Week.
SS 1 to SB 329 - WINSLOW & REPRESENTATIVE WAGNER; SENATORS AMICK, CONNOR, SIMPSON, SORENSON, STILL; REPRESENTATIVE SCOTT - HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT - An Act to Amend Title 11 of the Delaware Code Relating to DNA. (F/N)
HA 1 to SS 1 to SB 237 - CATHCART & REPRESENTATIVE CAPANO - Placed with the Bill
HA 1 to SB 320 - VALIHURA - Placed with the Bill
HA 2 to SB 320 - VALIHURA - Placed with the Bill
Representative Buckworth requested and was granted personal privilege of the floor to introduce guests.
Representatives B. Ennis, Gilligan, VanSant, Wagner & West requested that they be marked present.
Representative Price requested and was granted personal privilege of the floor to introduce a guest.
Representative Wagner requested that HB 393 be stricken.
Mr. Speaker reassigned HB 598 to Transportation Committee.
Mr.Speaker assigned SS1 for SB 237 to the Appropriations Committee.
Representatives Gilligan & Boulden requested and were granted personal privilege of the floor to introduce guests.
The Reading Clerk read the following communications into the record:
HOUSE TRIBUTE ANNOUNCEMENT #82
DATE: June 6; 2000
The following Tributes and Memoriams have been issued through the Office of the Chief Clerk of the House at the request of the sponsor:
Number Sponsor Date Type Description
H140-1896 Smith 4/29/2000 T Thomas J. Reed, Esq./Work/Delaware Memorial at H140-1897 Smith 4/29/2000 T Richard L. Raffaelli, CPA/Work/Delaware H140-1898 Smith 4/29/2000 T Charles T. Burris/Work/Delaware H140-1899 Smith 4/29/2000 T John Pickett/Work/Delaware
H140-1900 Smith 4/29/2000 T Ken Burns/Address/Dedication/Delawae Civil War H140-1901 Smith 4/29/2000 T Ron Whittington/Work/Delaware H140-1902 Smith 4/29/2000 T John Sutton/Work/Delaware H140-1903 Smith 4/29/2000 T Marvin Schelhouse/Work/Delaware H140-1904 Smith 4/29/2000 T Honorable G. Robert Quillen/Work/Delaware H140-1905 Smith 4/29/2000 T Michael Newbold/Work/Delaware Memorial at H140-1906 Smith 4/29/2000 T Honorable Roger Martin/Work/Delaware Memorial
at Gettysburg
H140-1907 Smith 4/29/2000 T John La Rosch/Work/Delaware Memorial at H140-1908 Smith 4/29/2000 T Mary Ann Kelly, Esq./Work/Delaware Memorial at H140-1909 Smith 4/29/2000 T Thomas Herlihy, Esq./Work/Delaware Memorial at H140-1910 Smith 4/29/2000 T E. Bradford DuPont, Jr./Work/Delaware Memorial at H140-1911 Smith 4/29/2000 T Honorable Steven H. Amick, Esq./Work/Delaware H140-1912 Capano 5/25/2000 T Christopher E. Gschweng/Eagle Scout
H140-1913 Smith 5/16/2000 T Gwen Reilly/Community Service
H140-1914 Gilligan; Keeley5/20/2000 T David Walsh/Alexandra Stein/Marriage
cosponsors: All Representatives
H140-1915 Roy 5/31/2000 T Stephen S. F. Chen, Taipei Ambassador/Welcome to H140-1916 D. Ennis 5/17/2000 T Katherine Miller/Girl Scout Gold Award Recipient
H140-1917 Stone 5/17/2000 T South Dover Elementary School/Superstars in H140-1918 Quillen 5/20/2000 T Focus on Learning for the Academically Gifted H140-1919 Carey 6/6/2000 T Peggy Biddle/Kent-Sussex Industries/Employee of HOUSE TRIBUTE ANNOUNCEMENT #83
DATE: June 6, 2000
The following Tributes and Memoriams have been issued through the Office of the Chief Clerk of the House at the request of the sponsor:
Number Sponsor Date Type Description
H140-1920 Carey 6/6/2000 T Dolores Diefenbach/Kent-Sussex H140-1921 Carey 6/6/2000 T Sheila Hickey/Kent-Sussex Industries/Employee of the H140-1922 Carey 6/6/2000 T Mary Spencer/Kent-Sussex Industries/Employee of the H140-1923 Carey 6/6/2000 T Harold Henry/Kent-Sussex Industries/Employee of H140-1924 Wagner 4/29/2000 T Sona M. Karia/Exemplary Scholar
H140-1925 Wagner 4/29/2000 T Aaron Handler/Exemplary Scholar
H140-1926 Wagner 4/29/2000 T Amber Chambers/Exemplary Scholar
H140-1927 Stone 4/29/2000 T Dr. Jerome Abrams/Benjamin F. Burton Humanitarian H140-1928 Quillen 4/29/2000 T Karen Wothers/Benjamin F. Burton Humanitarian H140-1929 Price 5/26/2000 T Cheryl Jackson/22 Years of Service/Health & Social H140-1930 Ewing 5/16/2000 T Sarah Pritchett/Induction/National Junior Honor H140-1931 Ewing 5/16/2000 T Abby Pritchett/Induction/French National Honor H140-1932 Valihura 5/16/2000 T Karen Valihura/Birthday
H140-1933 Carey 5/17/2000 T Robert VanGorder/Kent County Employee of the H140-1934 Keeley 5/20/2000 T Julio Castellanos/Arts/Sports Award Recipient
cosponsor: West
H140-1935 Keeley 5/20/2000 T Vincente Diego/Outstanding Hispanic Student of the
cosponsor: DiLiberto Year H140-1936 Keeley 5/20/2000 T Maria Hernandex/Outstanding Achievement in
cosponsor: D. Ennis School and Community Service
H140-1937 Keeley 5/20/2000 T Stephanie Asion/Outstanding Hispanic Student of the
cosponsor: Lofink Year
H140-1938 Keeley 5/20/2000 T Daikiri Villa/Outstanding Achievement in School and
cosponsor: Carey Community Service
H140-1939 Keeley 5/20/2000 T Steven Cordero/Outstanding Hispanic Student of the
cosponsor: Viola Year
H140-1940 Keeley 5/20/2000 T Miriam Zambrana/Outstanding Hispanic Student of
cosponsor: Viola the Year
H140-1941 Keeley 5/20/2000 T Denise Leal/Arts Award Recipient
cosponsor: Wagner
H140-1942 Keeley 5/20/2000 T John Brayman/Sports Award Recipient
cosponsor: Boulden
HOUSE TRIBUTE ANNOUNCEMENT #84
DATE: June 6, 2000
The following Tributes and Memoriams have been issued through the Office of the Chief Clerk of the House at the request of the sponsor:
Number Sponsor Date Type Description
H140-1943 Keeley 5/20/2000 T Nicole Jimenez/Arts Award Recipient
cosponsor: Miro
H140-1944 Keeley 5/20/2000 T Leah Thompson/Academics Award Recipient
cosponsor: Quillen
H140-1945 Stone 5/17/2000 T Honorable Roger Roy/Legislator of the Year Recipient
cosponsors: All Representatives
H140-1946 Maier 5/15/2000 M Henry Richard Anderson, Jr.
H140-1947 Maier 5/10/2000 M Stanley C. Krzywicki
H140-1948 Spence 5/18/2000 T Bea Simonds/Order of the First State Award
Recipient
H140-1949 Caulk 5/12/2000 T Erin Needham/Graduation/Southern Illinois
H140-1950 Buckworth 5/20/2000 T Evalynn Brunswick/Teacher/Arnold Elementary H140-1951 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Linda Barlow/Teacher/Dover Air Force Base Middle H140-1952 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Gail Clark/Teacher/Welch Elementary H140-1953 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Margaret Faulkner/Food Service/Frear Elementary H140-1954 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Thomas Kinkus/Teacher/Caesar Rodney H140-1955 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Patricia Latsko/Secretary/Caesar Rodney District H140-1956 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Ruth Lyon/Teacher/Welch Elementary
School/Retirement
H140-1957 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Phillip McDonald/Teacher/John S. Charlton H140-1958 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Judith Mims/Librarian/Caesar Rodney H140-1959 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Retha Organ/Teacher/Caesar Rodney H140-1960 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Erica Reigle/Food Service/Caesar Rodney H140-1961 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Mary Robinson/Teacher/Frear Elementary H140-1962 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Gwen Stevens/Teacher/Welch Elementary H140-1963 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Glenda Threet/Food Service/Frear Elementary H140-1964 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Nancy Benner/Teacher/Caesar Rodney HOUSE TRIBUTE ANNOUNCEMENT #85
DATE: June 6, 2000
The following Tributes and Memoriams have been issued through the Office of the Chief Clerk of the House at the request of the sponsor:
Number Sponsor Dae Type Description
H140-1965 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T JoAnn Bryan/Teacher/Postlethwait Middle
School/Retirement
H140-1966 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Monica Cohee/Food Service/Dover Air Force Base H140-1967 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Patricia Killalea/Teacher/Welch Elementary H140-1968 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Mary Klimowski/Food Service/Frear Elementary H140-1969 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Sylvia LaVere/Secretary/Caesar Rodney District H140-1970 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Roger Mason/Custodian/Caesar Rodney
High/Retirement
H140-1971 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Doris Miller/Para Professional/Brown Elementary H140-1972 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Frances Mosley/Food Service/Dover Air Force Base H140-1973 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Sandra Phillips/Librarian/Dover Air Force Base H140-1974 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Pauline Robinson/Teacher/Star Hill H140-1975 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Maria Sedmont/Teacher/Delaware H140-1976 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Kathleen Taylor/Teacher/Stokes H140-1977 Buckworth 5/21/2000 T Doris Winsley/Teacher/Alternative School
Coordinator/Retirement
H140-1978 Ewing 5/22/2000 T Christopher Faulkner/Graduation/DelTech
H140-1979 Caulk 5/24/2000 T Nancy Green/Teacher/Lake Forest South H140-1980 Caulk 5/24/2000 T Frances Grimm/Teacher/Lake Forest North H140-1981 Carey 5/24/2000 T Joyce Nelson/Teacher/Lake Forest North H140-1982 Caulk 5/24/2000 T Edgenell Jones/Teacher/Chipman Middle H140-1983 Caulk 5/24/2000 T Kenna Adams/Interpreter-Tutor/Lake Forest H140-1984 Caulk 5/24/2000 T George Hobbs/School Bus Driver/Retirement
H140-1985 Quillen 6/4/2000 T RobertTribbett/Graduation/Valedictorian/Woodbridge H140-1986 Buckworth 5/29/2000 T Anne Stern/World War II Nurse/Honored at H140-1987 Quillen 5/27/2000 T Patricia Smith/Retirement/32 Years/DELDOT
T- Tribute
M – Memoriam
Representative Stone requested that she be marked present.
Representative Quillen requested and was granted personal privilege of the floor to make comments.
Representative Mulrooney requested and was granted personal privilege of the floor to introduce a guest.
Representative Roy requested and was granted personal privilege of the floor for Kama Boland, Miss Delaware, who addressed the House and the contestants for Miss Delaware 2000 who announced their names for the record.
Miss Delaware presented her portrait to the House.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative Wagner.
Representatives Wagner, Fallon, Boulden & Fallon made comments.
Representative Oberle requested that he be marked present.
The Reading Clerk read the following communications into the record:
Dear Ms. Hedrick:
Thank you for the magnificent Tribute from the State of Delaware’s House of Representatives to the Library of Congress in recognition of our Bicentennial. It is simply beautiful and will always be a treasured document honoring our 200th birthday. We do indeed have much to celebrate with the many achievements of the Library and its outstanding staff through two centuries of service to Congress and the nation, and I deeply appreciate your special recognition of our historic occasion. Please convey my appreciation to the Tribute’s sponsor, Mr. DiPinto, and the Speaker of the House, Mr. Spence.
Sincerely,
James H. Billington
The Librarian of Congress
My Wilmington wife was specially thrilled!
Ms. JoAnn Hedrick
Office of the Chief Clerk
House of Representatives
Legislative Hall
Dover, DE 19901
MEMORANDUM
TO: Terry R. Spence
FROM: Rep. Dave Ennis
DATE: June 6, 2000
RE: Absence From Session
I will out of town on Tuesday, June 06, 2000, due to an unexpected personal bereavement issue. Please excuse my absence from session.
May 19, 2000
LEGISLATIVE ADVISORY # 61
Governor Thomas R. Carper signed the following legislation on the date indicated: HB 437 aab SA 2 - 5/18/00
May 25, 2000
LEGISLATIVE ADVISORY # 62
Governor Thomas R. Carper signed the following legislation on the date indicated: SB 133 aab HA 2 & SB 277 aab SA 1 - 5/22/00
June 1, 2000
LEGISLATIVE ADVISORY #63
Governor Thomas R. Carper signed the following legislation on the date indicated: 5/26/00 – HB 196 aab SA 1, HB 313, HB 382 aab HA 1, HB 392 aab SA 3 & 5, HB 472, HB 477, HB 484, HB 505 aab HA 1, HB 507 aab HA 1, HJR 27, SB 239 & SB 339.
Representative DiPinto requested that he be marked present.
The Majority Leader moved to recess for caucus at 2:45 p.m.
The House reconvened at 4:30 p.m. with Representative Quillen as Acting Speaker.
The Reading Clerk read the following communications into the record:
WITHDRAWAL OF SPONSORSHIP REQUEST
I, Representative Gerald A. Buckworth, do hereby request that my name be removed as a co-sponsor of HB 543.
Date: June 6, 2000 Signed: Gerald A. Buckworth



WITHDRAWAL OF SPONSORSHIP REQUEST
I, Representative Terry R. Spence, do hereby request that my name be removed as a co-sponsor of HB 596.
Date: June 6, 2000 Signed: Terry R. Spence
The Senate wishes to inform the House that it has passed SCR 36 and requests the concurrence of the House.
Representative Welch deferred to Representative Buckworth.
Representative Buckworth brought HB 360, jointly sponsored by Senator Adams & Representative Welch & Senator Vaughn & Representative Fallon, before the House for consideration.
HB 360 - AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 7 OF TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE REGULATIONS AND PROHIBITIONS CONCERNING GAME AND FISH.
Representatives Buckworth,West, Buckworth, West, Buckworth, West, Buckworth, West & Buckworth made comments.
Representative Buckworth requested and was granted privilege of the floor for Lloyd Alexander, Director, Division of Fish and Wildlife.
Representatives West, Caulk, B. Ennis & West made comments.
Representatives Reynolds, Schroeder & Ulbrich requested that they be marked present.
The roll call on HB 360 was taken and revealed:
YES: 35.
NO: Representatives Lee, Miro, Valihura, West & Quillen - 5.
ABSENT: Representative D. Ennis - 1.
Therefore, having received a constitutional majority, HB 360 was sent to the Senate for concurrence.
Representatives Brady & Miro requested that they be marked present during the roll call.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative Reynolds.
Mr. Speaker Spence resumed the Chair.
Representative Reynolds requested and was granted privilege of the floor for Cindy DiPinto, Lt. Governor's Office representing Delaware Parent Partnership Program.
Representative Reynolds introduced the winning school principals in the Delaware Parent Partnership Program.
Representative Smith, Mr. Speaker Spence & Representative Wagner made comments.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative Williams.
Representative Williams brought HB 541, jointly sponsored by Senator Blevins, before the House for consideration.
HB 541 - AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT.
Representative Williams brought HA 1 to HB 541 before the House for consideration.
Representative Williams made comments.
HA 1 was adopted by voice vote.
Representative Williams made comments.
The roll call on HB 541 w/HA 1 was taken and revealed:
YES: 40.
ABSENT: Representative D. Ennis - 1.
Therefore, having received a constitutional majority, HB 541 w/HA 1 was sent to the Senate for concurrence.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative Williams.
Representative Williams brought HB 544, jointly sponsored by Senator Blevins, before the House for consideration.
HB 544 - AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 AND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO COMPENSATION FOR VICTIMS OF CRIME.
Representatives Williams, Oberle, Maier, Williams, Maier, Williams, Maier, Williams, Maier, Williams, Maier, Williams, Maier, Williams, Maier, Williams, DiPinto, Williams & DiPinto made comments.
The roll call on HB 544 was taken and revealed:
YES: 40.
ABSENT: Representative D. Ennis - 1.
Therefore, having received a constitutional majority, HB 544 was sent to the Senate for concurrence.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative Stone.
Representative Stone brought HB 550, jointly sponsored by Senator Adams, before the House for consideration.
HB 550 - AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 5 OF THE DELAWARE CODE AND VOLUME 70 OF DELAWARE LAWS RELATING TO THE BANK FRANCHISE TAX. (F/N)
Representative Stone made comments.
The roll call on HB 550 was taken and revealed:
YES: 40.
ABSENT: Representative D. Ennis - 1.
Therefore, having received a constitutional majority, HB 550 was sent to the Senate for concurrence.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative Ulbrich.
Representative Ulbrich requested that action on HB 556 be Deferred to a Day Certain, Thursday, June 8, 2000.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative Maier.
Representative Maier brought HS 1 to HB 564, jointly sponsored by Senators Blevins & Winslow & Representatives Buckworth, Cathcart, Caulk, Cloutier, D. Ennis, Ewing, Fallon, Lofink, Oberle, Reynolds, Stone, Wagner, DiLiberto, B. Ennis, Houghton, Plant, Price, Scott, Viola, West & Williams & Senators Bair, Connor, Sharp, Adams, McDowell, Bunting, DeLuca, Henry, Marshall, McBride, Sokola, Vaughn & Venables, before the House for consideration.
HB 564 - AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO COVERAGE FOR COLORECTAL CANCER SCREENING, HEALTH INSURANCE, AND GROUP AND BLANKET HEALTH INSURANCE.
Representative Maier introduced and brought HA 1 to HS 1 TO HB 564 before the House for consideration.
Representative Maier made comments.
HA 1 was adopted by voice vote.
The roll call on HS 1 to HB 564 w/HA 1 was taken and revealed:
YES: 40.
ABSENT: Representative D. Ennis - 1.
Therefore, having received a constitutional majority, HS 1 to HB 564 w/HA 1 was sent to the Senate for concurrence.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative Reynolds.
Representative Reynolds brought SB 301, jointly sponsored by Senator Sokola, before the House for consideration.
SB 301 - AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CHARTER SCHOOLS.
Representative Reynolds made comments.
Representative Reynolds requested and was granted privilege of the floor for Gloria Homer, representing Campus Community School.
Representative Reynolds requested and was granted privilege of the floor for Kathy Karsnitz, representing Delaware State Education Association.
Representatives DiPinto, Oberle, Ulbrich, Reynolds, Oberle, Viola, Reynolds, Viola, Boulden, Oberle, Brady & Reynolds made comments.
The roll call on SB 301 was taken and revealed:
YES: 21.
NO: Representatives Brady, Buckworth, Carey, B. Ennis, Ewing, Gilligan, Houghton, Keeley, Mulrooney, Oberle, Plant, Price, Scott, VanSant, Viola, West & Williams - 17.
NOT VOTING: Representative Schroeder - 1.
ABSENT: Representatives D. Ennis & Roy - 2.
Therefore, having received a constitutional majority, SB 301 was returned to the Senate.
Mr. Speaker Spence introduced guests.
Representatives Oberle & Lofink made comments.
Mr. Speaker Spence introduced a guest.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative Fallon.
Representative Fallon introduced and brought HJR 32, jointly sponsored by Senator Venables, before the House for consideration.
HJR 32 - ENCOURAGING THE DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO IMPLEMENT A PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM FOR THE WOODLAND FERRY AND DIRECTING IT TO IMPROVE ITS MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SCHEDULES FOR THE WOODLAND FERRY.
Representative Fallon moved to suspend the rules which interfere with introduction of and action on HJR 32 . The motion was seconded by Representative Buckworth and adopted by voice vote.
Representative Fallon made comments.
The roll call on HJR 32 was taken and revealed:
YES: 36.
ABSENT: Representatives Caulk, D. Ennis, Houghton, Viola & Welch - 5.
Therefore, having received a constitutional majority, HJR 32 was sent to the Senate for concurrence.
Representative Smith deferred to Representative DiPinto.
Representative DiPinto brought SCR 36, jointly sponsored by Senators Cook & Blevins & Representative Roy & Senators Bonini, Connor, Henry, McBride, Sorenson, Vaughn, Venables & Winslow & Representatives Buckworth, Carey, DiLiberto, D. Ennis, Fallon, Houghton, Lofink, Oberle, Plant & Schroeder, before the House for consideration.
SCR 36 - PAYING TRIBUTE TO RETIRING STATE BUDGET DIRECTOR PETER M. ROSS FOR HIS MANY SERVICES TO THE STATE OF DELAWARE, AND EXTENDING TO HIM BEST WISHES FOR HIS RETIREMENT.
Representative DiPinto moved to suspend the rules which interfere with action on SCR 36. The motion was seconded by Representative Buckworth and adopted by voice vote.
SCR 36 was adopted by voice vote.
The Chief Clerk read the following committee reports into the record:
REVENUE & FINANCE: HB 551 - 1F,5M; HB 584 - 6F.
The Majority Leader moved to recess to the call of the Chair at 5:52 p.m.




Speaker Spence appointed Representative Oberle as Acting Speaker.
The House reconvened at 02:12 pm

Go to top