Delaware General Assembly
[…] Whenever any school district is reorganized either by consolidation of whole or parts of whole districts into a new district or districts or by division of a district or by a combination of consolidation and division of districts, the State Board of Education shall set the date upon which the implementation of the reorganized district or districts shall occur, after which date the reorganized district or districts shall be organized and administered according to the provisions of this title and the school board of the former school district shall be dissolved."

Section 8. Amend Delaware Code, Title 14, by deleting 51005 and inserting in lieu thereof a new §1005 as follows:

"§1005. Employee's Right to Pair Dismissal.

Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to alter or affect in any way either chapter 14 of this title or the right to terminate the employment of any school employee to whom chapter 14 of this title does not apply, for cause or for any other reasons not inconsistent with the purpose of this section, except that, for purposes of 51403 of this title, a teacher as defined in 51401 of this title who is and has been continuously employed among a district created by a division under subsection (k) of 51028 of this title, the district divided under subsection (lc) of this title and one of its component former school districts shall be deemed to have been continuously employed by the new district to which he or she has been assigned for the entire term of his or her continuous employment in the several school districts."

Section 7. Amend Delaware Code, Title 14, by deleting §1006 and inserting in lieu thereof a new §1006 as follows:

"§1006. Deployment of School Employees in Each Reorganized School District