Delaware General Assembly
[…] (i) Prior to the organization of the interim board, the State Board of Education shall engage in planning to effectuate the division of the school district. The board of education of the school district being divided shall, at the request of the State Board of Education, assign personnel to assist the State Board of Education.

(j) Nothing herein shall alter the procedure or timing of elections for membership on the board of education of the district being divided."

Section 10. Amend Delaware Code, Title 14, by inserting a new §1009 as follows: "§1009. Transfer of Real Property

During the period beginning on the date that an interim board is organized pursuant to §1007 of this title and ending on the date set by the State Board of Education for the establishment of a new district, any school district being divided shall take the steps necessary to transfer and convey all property that, as determined by the State Board of Education, naturally belongs to the reorganized district and shall make and execute such deed or deeds of conveyance as are necessary to pass to the reorganized district the legal title to all such property, provided that the State Board of Education shall make no determination contrary to subsection (f) of 51028 of this title. For purposes of this section, the property upon which a vocational technical center or school is located and the property constituting such vocational technical center or school shall be deemed to belong to the vocational technical school board in the county in. which the vocational technical center or school is located. The transfers herein required shall be concluded not later than ninety (90) calendar days after the establishment of the new reorganized school district."

Section 11. Amend Delaware Code, Title 14, §1066 by adding to that section a new subsection (e) as follows: