Delaware General Assembly
[…] (6) A nominating petition in support of any nominee may be signed by any resident of the school district qualified to vote in the election proposed.

(7) Election of members of a board of education shall be at large in the school district, provided that no person may vote for more than one person who resides in each nominating district.

(8) Any vacancy on a board of education shall be filled according to the provisions of §1054 of this title."

Section 12. Amend Delaware Code, Title 14, §1028 by adding to that section a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:

"(I) If the division of a school district is carried out under the provisions of paragraph (k) of this section, then the following provsions shall apply:

(1) Any outstanding obligations of the school district for current operating expenses, on the effective date of the division, shall become the joint obligation of the newly created districts. Each new district shall be responsible for a portion of the total outstanding obligation; the liability of each new district shall be in the same proportion to the total liability of the district being divided as the number of units of pupils enrolled in schools located in the area encompassed by the new district was to the total number of units in the district being divided in the fiscal year preceding the division.

(2) Balances in the local current expense account of the school district, on the effective date of the division, shall be divided among the newly created districts. The amount of funds received by each such district shall be in the same proportion to the total balance as the number of units of pupils enrolled in schools located in the area encompassed by the new district was to the total number of units in the district being divided in the fiscal year preceding the division.

(3) Balances in the local tuition account of the school district, on the effective date of the division, shall be divided among the newly created districts. The amount of funds received by each such district shall be in the same proportion to the total balance as the number of units of pupils enrolled in the schools located in the area encompassed in the new district was to the total number of units in the district being divided in the fiscal year preceding the division.

(4) Balances in the local debt service account of the reorganized school district, on the effective date of the division, shall be retained in the debt service account of the school tax district. These funds shall be used to meet bond obligations which are due after the effective date of the division.