Delaware General Assembly
[…] Any Plan or Rules and Regulations duly adopted in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and subsection (k) of 51028 of this title by the State Board of Education for its implementation of such a plan shall be binding upon the parties involved in accordance with 5122 (a) of this Title."

Section 2. Amend Delaware Code, Title 24, 51028 by adding to that section a new paragraph (k) as follows:

"(k) During the period January 1, 1980 through August 31, 1981 the State Board of Education may divide any school district created by order of a federal court, pursuant to this 51028, provided, however, that:

(1) The requirement of referendum included in subsection (b) of this section, the requirement of taxation of subsection (e) and the statutory restriction of subsection (j) shall not be applicable.

(2) The requirements of subsection (d) of this section shall be met by funds available pursuant to subsection (b) of §1057 of this title and by taxes collected by the county taxing authorities, which taxes shall be collected uniformly throughout the entire area being divided.

(3) The area being divided shall be permanently constituted as a school tax district as defined in §1925 of this title.

(4) The rates for school taxes for current operating expenses and debt service on obligations evidenced by (I) bonds of the district being divided authorized prior to the division (H) bonds of the district being divided and (Hi) bonds of any former school district located in the geographical area of the district being divided which are levied in the school tax district shall be established and set according to the provisions of 51925 of this title.

(5) Obligations evidenced by bonds authorized prior to the division herein authorized shall be paid by the county taxing authorities from debt service taxes collected in the school tax district.

(6) Taxes collected in the school tax district for current operating expenses shall be distributed each year in a uniform manner, on a per unit basis according to units certified by the State Board of Education for the previous fiscal year, by the county taxing authorities, to the districts formed by the division.

(1) No tax funds herein authorized shall be distributed to a separate vocational-technical school district.