Delaware General Assembly
[…] At the time of its creation each nominating district shall encompass an area in which approximately 15% of the total population of the school district (s resident. The data base for the determination of population in residence shall be census data from the United States Census of 1970. The approximation of 15% may vary in a range from ten per cent to twenty per cent of the population of the school district.

(1) The boards of education of school districts resulting from the division authorized by this subsection shall be established in accordance with §1066 of this title."

Section 3. Amend Delaware Code, Title 14 by adding a new §1925, as follows: "51925. School Tax Districts.

(a) If the State Board of Education divides a school district pursuant to the authority of subsection (k) of §1028 of this title, the geographical area encompassed by the district being divided shall be established as a school tax district for the collection of taxes at a uniform rate throughout the school tax district, said taxes to be distributed according to the provisions of S1028(k) of this title. Such a school tax district shall serve no other function nor shall any staff or governing board be established for such a district.

(b) The tax rate for current operating expenses shall be the rate of taxes levied for current operating expenses in the district being divided in the fiscal year in which the State Board of Education adopts the plan dividing the district.

(c) The tax rate for the meeting of bond obligations shall be set by the taxing authorities of the county wherein the school tax district is located after consultation with the Treasurer of the State of Delaware and levied throughout the school tax district in order to meet the obligations of subsection (k) of §1028 and §2121 of this title.

(d) The official of the county wherein the school tax district is located who is authorized to collect school taxes pursuant to 51917 of this Title shall annually set the tax rate, in compliance with subsections (b) and (c) of this section, for taxes to be collected in the following year.

(e) This section shall supersede 51924 of this title upon the effective date of the division pursuant to 51028(k) of this title."

Section 4. Amend Delaware Code, Title 14, by deleting 51002 and inserting in lieu thereof a new §1002 as follows:

"§1002. Definitions

Unless otherwise defined In this chapter: