Delaware General Assembly
[…] (2) There shall be no presumption that a testator or trustor did or did not intend that any law apply to a will or trust which was not in effect on the date of execution of such will or trust instrument.

(3) Except where the will or trust Instrument expressly provides to the contrary, the determination of a class shall be governed by the law in effect on the date the will or trust instrument becomes irrevocable."

Section 3. Amend Chapter 13, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by striking subsections (a) and (c) of Section 1307 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (c) of Section 1307 to read as follows:

"1307. Will of Non-Domiciliary; Admission, Recording and Evidence

(a) The written will of a testator who died domiciled outside this State, but who owned real estate or personal property located in this State, may be admitted to probate and recorded in this State. If such will has been admitted to probate in the domiciliary jurisdiction, such admission and recording shall be accomplished by filing a verified copy of the will and a verified copy of the record admitting the same to probate as hereinafter provided. If such will has not been admitted to probate in the domiciliary jurisdiction, but has not been rejected from probate in the domiciliary jurisdiction except for a cause which is not grounds for rejection of a will of a testator who died domiciled in this State, and is valid under the laws of this State, such admission and recording shall be accomplished by proving such will in according with Sections 1302 through 1305 of this chapter. In either case, such will shall then have the same force and effect as if originally proved and allowed in this State.

(c) The will or a verified copy of it, and any verified copy of the record admitting the will to probate, shall be recorded in the office of the Register of Wills of any county where real estate or personal property of the testator is located, and the record, or an office copy thereof, shall be sufficient evidence. When the will or a verified copy of it, or any verified copy of the record admitting the will to probate, is given in evidence, the Court of Chancery, on the application of the adverse party, may order it to be deposited and retained in the office of the Register of the county, and in that case an office copy thereof shall be sufficient evidence."

Section 4. Amend Chapter 15, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by striking Section 1502 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Section 1502 to read as follows:

§1502. Grant of Letters Testamentary