Delaware General Assembly
[…] §3544. Successor Trustees

Unless provided otherwise by the terms of a governing instrument or by order of Court, a successor trustee appointed in accordance with the terms of a governing instrument or by the Court shall not be required to look Into the acts of its predecessor trustee, shall have responsibility only for property which is actually delivered to it by its predecessor, and shall have all of the powers and discretion conferred in the governing instrument upon the original trustee."

Section 8. Amend Chapter 5, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking Section 503 in Its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Section 503, to read as follows:

"§503. Rule Agairut Perpetuities

(a) No interest created in real or personal property held in trust shall be void by reason of the common law rule against perpetuities.

(b) In this State, the rule against perpetuities for property held in trust is that at the expiration of one hundred ten (110) years from the datc on which any trust became irrevocable by the trustor, such trust, if not already terminated by its terms. shalt terminate. This rule is subject to Sections 501 and 502 of this Chapter and shall not apply to

(I) A trust for the benefit of one or more charitable organizations as described In Sections 170 (c), 2055 (a) and 2522 (a) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or under any similar statute, or

(2) A trust created by an employer as part of a stock bonus plan, pension plan, disability or death benefit plan, or profit-sharing plan, for the exclusive benefit of some or all of its employees, to which contributions are made by such employer or employees, or both, for the purpose of distributing to such employees the earnings or the principal, or both earnings and principal, of the fund held in trust, or

(3) A business trust formed under Chapter 18 of Title 6 of this Code for which a certificate of business trust is on file in the Office of the Secretary of State and with the Register in Chancery of each County within the State in which such business trust has a place of business or in which a trustee Is domiciled or has a principal place of business.