Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 423

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 573

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTERS 11 AND 19 OF TITLE 30 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE CORPORATE AND PERSONAL INCOME TAX.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (three
fifths of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Paragraph (9) of Section 1902(b) of Title 30 of the Delaware Code to read as follows:

"(9) A corporation that is an S corporation for federal income tax purposes for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1961.".