Delaware General Assembly
[…] "(9) A corporation that is an S corporation for federal income tax purposes for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1961.".

Section 2. Amend Section 1124(a)(1) of Title 30 of the Delaware Code by striking the word "and" as it appears between the symbol "," and the numeral "(ii)" and by adding the following phrase to be inserted between the word "title" (the second time such word appears) and the symbol ",": ", and (iii) his distributive share of the income and deductions of an S corporation".

Section 3. Amend Section 1124(a)(2) of Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto immediately before the symbol "." the phrase "or as a shareholder of an S corporation".

Section 4. Amend Section 1124(e) of Title 30 of the Delaware Code to read as follows:

"(e) Nonresident shareholders of S corporation. For purposes of

subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a nonresident individual who is a shareholder of an S corporation, the rules provided in subsections (a) and (c) of §1145 of this title shall apply in the same manner as if such S corporation were a partnership and such nonresident individual were a nonresident partner."

Section 5. Add a new Section 1158 to Title 30 of the Delaware Code to read as follows:

"§1158 Payment of tax on behalf of nonresident shareholders by S corporation.