Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 414

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 745

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 3, 29 AND 30 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE HARNESS RACING COMMISSION AND THOROUGHBRED RACING COMMISSION AND ENFORCEMENT AND COLLECTION POWERS TO THE DIVISION OF REVENUE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fifths of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Section 10007, Title 3, of the Delaware Code, by deleting Section 10007 in its entirety and by adding the following in lieu thereof:

"§ 10007. Employees.

(a) The Commission may appoint such officers, clerks, stenographers, inspectors, racing officials, veterinarians, and such other employees as it deems necessary, consistent with the purposes of this chapter. The Commission for the purpose of maintaining integrity, and honesty in racing shall prescribe by administrative regulation the powers and duties of the persons employed under this section and qualifications necessary to competently perform these duties.

(b) In addition to any minimum qualifications promulgated by the Commission, all applicants for the position of steward or race judge must be certified by a national organization approved by the Commission. An applicant for the position of steward or race judge must also have been previously employed as a steward, patrol judge, or other racing official at a harness racing meeting for a period of not less than forty-five days during three of the past five years, or have at least five years of experience as a licensed driver who has also served not less than one year as a licensed racing official at a harness racing meeting, or have ten years of experience as a licensed harness racing trainer who has also served not less than one year as a licensed racing official at a harness racing meeting.

(c) The Commission may appoint a racing inspector or investigator for each harness racing meet. Such racing inspector shall perform all duties prescribed by the Commission consistent with the purposes of this chapter. Such racing inspector shall have full and free access to the books, records, and papers pertaining to the pari-mutuel system of wagering and to the enclosure or space where the pari-mutuel system is conducted at any harness racing meeting to which the racing inspector shall be assigned to the purpose of ascertaining whether the holder of such permit is operating in compliance with the Commission's rules and regulations.