Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 400

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 352

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION OF INSURERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend Title 18 Del. C. Chapter 59, Section 5918, subsection (e) by striking subsection (e) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof:

“(e) The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer’s general assets shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is herein set forth. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for such payment before the members of the next class shall receive any payment. No subclasses shall be established within any class. No claim by a shareholder, policyholder or other creditor shall be permitted to circumvent the priority classes through the use of equitable remedies. The order of distribution shall be:

(1) Class I. The costs and expenses of administration expressly approved by the receiver, including but not limited to the following:

(a) The receiver’s actual and necessary costs of taking possession of the insurer, preserving or recovering the assets of the insurer, and otherwise complying with this chapter;

(b) Reasonable compensation for all services rendered at the request of and on behalf of the receiver, or his or her appointed deputy receiver(s), in the liquidation by the receivership’s employees and its retained attorneys, accountants, actuaries, claims adjusters, expert witnesses, and other consultants; and

(c) All expenses incurred by the Department in supervising the receivership proceedings of the insurer;

(2) Class II. The reasonable and necessary administrative expenses of the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association, the Delaware Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association, as the case may be, and any similar organization in another state. If the receiver determines that the assets of the estate will be sufficient to pay all Class I claims in full, Class II claims shall be paid currently, provided that the receiver shall secure from each of the associations receiving disbursements pursuant to this section an agreement to return to the receiver such disbursement, together with investment income actually earned on such disbursement, as may be required to pay Class I claims.