Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 6. Amend §5519, Title 29, of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection (c) as follows:

“(c) If it is determined by the State Pension Administrator that an employee is or was unable to make this election in a timely manner due to circumstances beyond the employee's control, the Administrator, in his sole and absolute discretion, may extend the time period for making the election beyond the periods specified in this section.”

Section 7. Amend §5253(d), Title 29, of the Delaware Code by deleting said subsection in its entirety and substituting the following in lieu thereof:

“(d) Eligibility for participation in the program shall terminate upon the earliest to occur of an employee's (i) ability to return to employment , (ii) death, or (iii) normal service retirement at age 65. If the employee becomes disabled after age 60, the maximum duration of benefits will be subject to the following:

Age when disabled Benefit duration (months)

61 48

62 42

63 36

64 30

65 24

66 21

67 18

68 15

69+ 12”