Delaware General Assembly
[…] (b) Non-merit state employees, and employees from non-state employers will be placed by that employer into a vacant position within their respective agency for which the employee qualifies.”

Section 2. Amend §5201(b), Title 29, of the Delaware Code by striking “Chapter 52A” in the last sentence thereof and substituting “§5253(c)” in lieu thereof.

Section 3. Amend §5201 (c), Title 29, of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

“A "regular officer or employee" shall also include an employee who is receiving disability benefits pursuant to §5253(b) of this Title.”

Section 4. Amend §5202(a), Title 29, of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new paragraph (4) as follows:

“(4) Beginning January 1, 2006, employees identified under Title 14 of the Delaware Code who are receiving a Short-Term Disability benefit for a period greater than 90 days pursuant to §5253(b) of this Title and have exhausted all of their paid leave.”

Section 5. Amend §5253(b) (4), Title 29, of the Delaware Code by striking the words “earned sick” therefrom substituting “annual, sick, compensatory, or donated” in lieu thereof.

Section 6. Amend §5519, Title 29, of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection (c) as follows: