Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 112

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 156

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 2, TITLE 12 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DISPOSITION OF A PERSON'S LAST REMAINS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend subsection (a), Section 264, Chapter 2, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by deleting said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) The right to control disposition of the last remains or ceremonial arrangements of a decedent vests in and devolves upon the following persons, at the time of the decedent’s death, in the following order:

(1) The decedent if acting through a declaration instrument;

(2) The surviving spouse of the decedent, if not legally separated from the decedent;

(4) A majority of the surviving adult children of the decedent whose whereabouts are reasonably ascertainable;

(5) The surviving parents or legal guardians of the decent whose whereabouts are reasonably ascertainable;

(6) A majority of the surviving adult siblings of the decedent whose whereabouts are reasonably ascertainable;

(7) The person in the classes of the next degree of kinship, in descending order, under the laws of descent and distribution to inherit the estate of the decedent. If there is more than one person of the same degree, any person of that degree may exercise the right of disposition;

(8) In the absence of any person under paragraphs (1) through (6) of this section, any other person willing to assume the responsibilities to act and arrange the final disposition of the decedent’s remains, including the personal representative of the decedent’s estate or the funeral director with the custody of the body, after attesting in writing that a good faith effort has been made to no avail to contact the individuals under paragraphs (1) through (6) of this section;

(3) Either the appointed personal representative or administrator of the decedent's estate if such person has been appointed; or the nominee for appointment as personal representative under the decedent's will if a personal representative or administrator has not been appointed;

(9) The public administrator for the decedent's estate.”

Approved July 10, 2007