Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 162

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 226

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 26 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION AND CRITERIA FOR GRANTING CERTIFICATES OF PUBLIC CONVENIENCE AND NECESSITY TO WASTEWATER UTILITIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 203D(d), Chapter 1, Title 26 of the Delaware Code by deleting said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection “(d)” to read as follows:

“(d) Except as provided for below, the Commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity if the applicant therefore has submitted, together with the application, the following:

(1) A signed service agreement with the developer of a proposed subdivision or development, which subdivision or development has been duly approved by the respective county government; or

(2) One (1) or more petitions requesting wastewater service from the applicant executed by the landowners of record of each parcel or property to be encompassed within the proposed territory to be served; or

(3) In the case of an existing development, subdivision, or generally recognized unincorporated community, one (1) or more petitions requesting wastewater service from the applicant executed by the landowners of record of parcels and properties that constitute a majority of the parcels or properties in the existing development, subdivision or unincorporated community; or

(4) A certified copy of a resolution or ordinance from the governing body of a county or municipality that requests, directs or authorizes the applicant to provide wastewater utility services to the proposed territory to be served, which must be located within the boundary of such county or municipality; and

(5) In the case of a new wastewater utility, evidence that it possesses the financial, operational and managerial capacity to serve the public convenience and necessity and to comply with all State and Federal regulations.

In addition, in an application premised on paragraph (d)(3), the applicant shall submit evidence that the applicant sent or delivered notice of its application to the landowner of record of each parcel in the existing development, subdivision or unincorporated community that will be encompassed in the proposed territory to be served. The Commission shall prescribe the form of such notice and the manner for so notifying such landowners.