SPONSOR:
[…] (5) “Vice President” means Vice President of the United States.

§ 4323. Designation of State’s electors.

For each elector position in this State, a political party contesting the position, or an unaffiliated presidential candidate, shall submit to the Secretary of State and State Election Commissioner the names of 2 qualified individuals. One of the individuals must be designated “elector nominee” and the other “alternate elector nominee”. Except as otherwise provided in § 4325 through § 4328 of this title, this State’s electors are the winning elector nominees under the laws of this State.

§ 4324. Pledge.

Each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following pledge: “If selected for the position of elector, I agree to serve and to mark my ballots for President and Vice President for the nominees for those offices of the party that nominated me.” Each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an unaffiliated presidential candidate shall execute the following pledge: “If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an unaffiliated presidential candidate, I agree to serve and to mark my ballots for that candidate and for