SPONSOR: |
[…] b. Periodic classification maintenance reviews shall be processed under the normal Department of Human Resources maintenance review processes. Critical reclassifications shall be processed under the same general system as the Merit System, subject to final approval of a committee composed of the President of the College, Secretary of the Department of Human Resources, Director of the Office of Management and Budget and Controller General.
Section 31. Amend § 4904, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:
§ 4904. Oath at polling place before opening an election.
Before opening the election, the inspector, judges, clerks and any other appointed election officers shall subscribe to the following oath:
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that in the election to be held on the ________________ day of ________________________________ A. D. ________________ I will not knowingly or willfully receive or consent to the receiving of the vote of any alien, and also that I will not receive or consent to the receiving of the vote of any person whom I shall believe not entitled to vote, unless my associates shall adjudge such person to be entitled to vote. That I will not receive or reject, nor concur in receiving or rejecting any vote through partiality or under bias, and that I will determine every matter that shall come before me and perform every act and duty by law required of me, touching the election, truly, faithfully and impartially, according to the best of my skill and judgment; that I will cause the ballots that shall be taken at such election to be fully read and ascertained, and a true statement thereof to be made, according to the best of my knowledge and ability; that I have not received, nor will I receive directly or indirectly from or through any candidate to be voted for at such election, or any other person, any money, pay or other valuable thing or reward; that I have not been promised, or in any manner been led to believe that I will at any time directly or indirectly receive any money, pay or other valuable thing or reward from such candidate or other person other than that provided by law and if I shall discover any partiality, unfairness or corruption in the conduct of the election, I shall disclose the same to the Department of Elections that is conducting the election and to the Attorney General to the end that the subject may be investigated, so help me God (or so I solemnly affirm).”
Section 32. Amend § 5608A, Title 15 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:
§ 5608A. Voting procedure; execution of statement; return of ballot [For application of this chapter, see 83 Del. Laws, c. 353, § 6].