SPONSOR:
[…] SPONSOR:

Rep. Michael Smith & Rep. Bennett & Sen. Delcollo

Rep. Osienski; Sens. Paradee, Sokola

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

150th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 243

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE CULTIVATION OF MEDICAL MARIJUANA BY REGISTERED QUALIFYING PATIENTS AND DESIGNATED CAREGIVERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 4902A, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 4902A. Definitions.

In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions shall apply:

(11) "Medical use'' means the acquisition; administration; delivery; possession; transportation; transfer; transportation; or use of marijuana or paraphernalia relating to the administration of marijuana to treat or alleviate a registered qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition or symptoms associated with the patient's debilitating medical condition. “Medical use” also means the cultivation and manufacture of marijuana under § 4929A of this section.

Section 2. Amend § 4903A, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows: