SPONSOR: |
[…] (d) A health-care institution, health-care professional, or certified peer recovery specialist must attend the training under subsection (b) of this section before assisting an individual with creating an advance mental health-care directive.
(e) If provided in compliance with this section, any assistance that a health-care institution, health-care professional, or certified peer recovery specialist provide an individual with creating an advance mental health-care directive may not be deemed the practice of law.
Section 3. Amend § 3982, Title 12 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:
For the purposes of this chapter:
(4) The term “last resort’' includes any of the following:
a. Circumstances in which there is no other suitable person related to the individual willing or able to serve as surrogate decision maker maker, guardian, representative payee, or VA fiduciary.
Section 4. Amend § 1014, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:
§ 1014. Hospital visitation policy.