LAWS OF DELAWARE
[…] (1) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any business or individual who is specifically required by statute or regulation to identify persons who have authority to sign on behalf of the business or individual. In those instances, all documentation must still be executed by an individual who has been previously identified in writing to the Department.

(b) A power of attorney that was granted in compliance with the laws of the jurisdiction governing such power of attorney will be recognized and enforceable under the laws of the State of Delaware in accordance with its terms.

§ 3203 Power of attorney is durable.

A power of attorney is durable if it contains the words: “This power of attorney shall not be affected by the subsequent incapacity of the principal,” or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent incapacity.

§ 3204 Execution of personal power of attorney.

(a) A personal power of attorney must be:

(1) In writing;