LAWS OF DELAWARE
[…] (c) A pharmacist who receives a written, oral or faxed prescription is not required to verify that the prescription properly falls under one of the exceptions under subsection (b) of this section, from the requirement to electronically prescribe. Pharmacists may continue to dispense medications from otherwise valid written, oral or fax prescriptions that are otherwise legal.

Section 2. Amend Chapter 11, of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through, insertions as shown by underline and redesignating as follows:

§ 1101 Definitions.

( ) “Electronic prescription means a prescription that is generated on an electronic application and transmitted as an electronic data file.

§ 1137. Prescription requirements.

(a) No written prescription shall be prescribed if it does not contain the following information clearly written, clearly hand printed, electronically printed, or typed:

(1) The name, address and phone number of the prescriber;

(2) The name and strength of the drug prescribed;

(3) The quantity of the drug prescribed;

(4) The directions for use of the drug;

(5) Date of issue.

(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other law to the contrary, no person licensed under this Chapter shall issue any prescription unless such prescription is made by electronic prescription from the person issuing the prescription to a pharmacy in accordance with regulations established by the Board, except for prescriptions:

(1) issued by a veterinarian.

(2) issued in circumstances where electronic prescribing is not available due to temporary technological or electrical failure, as set forth in regulation established by the Board.

(3) issued by a practitioner to be dispensed by a pharmacy located outside the state, as set forth in regulations established by the Board.

(4) issued when the prescriber and dispenser are the same entity.

(5) issued that include elements that are not supported by the most recently implemented version of the National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Prescriber/Pharmacist Interface SCRIPT Standard.

(6) issued by a practitioner for a drug that the Federal Food and Drug Administration requires the prescription to contain certain elements that are not able to be prescribed with electronic prescribing.

(7) issued by a practitioner allowing for the dispensing of a non-patient specific prescription pursuant to a standing order, approved protocol for drug therapy, collaborative drug management or comprehensive medication management, in response to a public health emergency, or other circumstances where the practitioner may issue a non-patient specific