LAWS OF DELAWARE
[…] (c) A pharmacist who receives a written, oral or faxed prescription is not required to verify that the prescription properly falls under one of the exceptions under subsection (b) of this section, from the requirement to electronically prescribe. Pharmacists may continue to dispense medications from otherwise valid written, oral or fax prescriptions that are otherwise legal.

Section 4. Amend Chapter 19, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through, insertions as shown by underline and redesignating as follows:

§ 1902 Definitions.

( ) “Electronic prescription means a prescription that is generated on an electronic application and transmitted as an electronic data file.

§ 1927. Prescription requirements.

An APRN licensed by the Board may prescribe, order, procure, administer, store, dispense and furnish over the counter, legend and controlled substances pursuant to applicable state and federal laws and within the APRN's role and population focus.