LAWS OF DELAWARE
[…] (c) A pharmacist who receives a written, oral or faxed prescription is not required to verify that the prescription properly falls under one of the exceptions under subsection (b) of this section, from the requirement to electronically prescribe. Pharmacists may continue to dispense medications from otherwise valid written, oral or fax prescriptions that are otherwise legal.

Section 3. Amend Chapter 17, of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through, insertions as shown by underline and redesignating as follows:

§ 1702 Definitions.

( ) “Electronic prescription means a prescription that is generated on an electronic application and transmitted as an electronic data file.

§ 1764A. Prescription requirements.

(a) No written prescription shall be prescribed if it does not contain the following information clearly written, clearly hand printed, electronically printed, or typed:

(1) The name, address and phone number of the prescriber;