SPONSOR: Rep. Spence
[…] SPONSOR: Rep. Spence

Sens. Henry, Winslow

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

140th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

HOUSE BILL NO.

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 41, TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL AND/OR DRUGS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §4177, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by adding the phrase "or with a prohibited alcohol content" between the word "influence" and the first ";" in the catch line of that section.

Section 2. Amend §4177(a), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking paragraph "(5)" in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(5) When the person’s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .10 or more. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person’s alcohol concentration at the time of driving, if the person’s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .10 or more and that alcohol concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving."

Section 3. Amend §4177(b), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking paragraph "(2)" in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(2)a. No person shall be guilty under subsection (a)(5) of this section when the person has not consumed alcohol prior to or during driving but has only consumed alcohol after the person has ceased driving and only such consumption after driving caused the person to have an alcohol concentration of .10 or more within 4 hours after the time of driving."

b.