SPONSOR: Sen. Sharp
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Subsection (c) of Section 503 of Title 25, Delaware Code, by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of a power of appointment described in §504 of this title as a "first power," trusts created by the exercise of the power of appointment, whether by will, deed or other instrument, shall be deemed to have become irrevocable by the trustor or testator on the date on which the first power was created."

Section 2. Amend Title 25, Delaware Code, by adding a new section 504 to read as follows:

"§504. Certain Powers of Appointment.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in the case of a power of appointment over property held in trust (the "first power"), if the trust is not subject to, or has an inclusion ratio of zero for purposes of, the tax on generation-skipping transfers imposed pursuant to chapter 13 of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. Ch. 13] or any successor provision thereto and the first power may not be exercised in