SPONSOR: Sen. Sharp
[…] SPONSOR: Sen. Sharp

& Rep. Wagner

DELAWARE STATE SENATE

140th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

SENATE BILL NO. 313

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 5, TITLE 25 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE RULE AGAINST PERPETUITIES AND POWERS OF APPOINTMENT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Subsection (c) of Section 503 of Title 25, Delaware Code, by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of a power of appointment described in §504 of this title as a "first power," trusts created by the exercise of the power of appointment, whether by will, deed or other instrument, shall be deemed to have become irrevocable by the trustor or testator on the date on which the first power was created."