SPONSOR: Rep. Buckworth & Sen. Blevins ;
[…] Section 3. Further amend Section 1105, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the current subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof: "Executed consents and written certifications required by Section 1106 and waivers of notice as permitted by Section 1106A of this title shall accompany the petition as exhibits."
Section 4. Further amend Section 1105(c), Chapter 11, Tittle 13 of the Delaware Code by inserting "one week prior to" in between the phrases "no later than" and "the date of".
Section 5. Amend Section 1106, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsections (b) through (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) A mother whose consent to the termination of parental rights is required may execute a consent only after the child is born. A consent executed by a parent or guardian must be signed or confirmed in the presence of:
- a judge of a court of record;
- an individual designated by a judge to take consents or relinquishments;
- an employee designated by an agency to take consents or relinquishments, but not an employee of an agency to which a child is relinquished;
- a hospital social worker;
- a lawyer other than a lawyer who is representing an adoptive parent or the agency to which a child is relinquished;
- a commissioned officer on active duty in the military service of the United States, if the individual executing the consent or relinquishment is in military service; or
- an officer of the foreign service or a consular officer of the United States in another country, if the individual executing the consent or relinquishment is in that country.
The Court may, upon motion by the petitioner, accept a parent or guardian’s consent after verbal review on the record of the information required pursuant to Section 1106A of this chapter.
- An individual before whom a consent is signed or confirmed under subsection (b) shall certify in writing or orally before the Court that he or she explained the contents and consequences of the consent, and to the best of his or her knowledge or belief, the individual executing the consent:
- read or was read the consent and understood it;
- entered into the consent voluntarily; and
- if the individual executing the consent or relinquishment is a parent who is a child, was advised by a lawyer who is not representing an adoptive parent or the agnecy to which the parent’s child is being relinquished, and, if an adult, was informed of the right to retain a lawyer who is not representing an adoptive parent or an agency to which the parent’s child is being relinquished.