SPONSOR: Rep. Buckworth & Sen. Blevins ;
[…] - if the individual executing the consent or relinquishment is a parent who is a child, was advised by a lawyer who is not representing an adoptive parent or the agnecy to which the parent’s child is being relinquished, and, if an adult, was informed of the right to retain a lawyer who is not representing an adoptive parent or an agency to which the parent’s child is being relinquished.
- Every petition shall be accompanied by a formal written consent executed by the person or persons for whom or the organization to which parental rights are requested to be transferred."
Section 6. Amend Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Section 1106A to read as follows:
"Section 1106A. Contents of Consent.
- A consent required from a parent or guardian must contain:
- The date, place, and time of the execution of the consent or relinquishment;
- The name, date of birth, and current mailing address of the individual executing the consent or relinquishment;
- The date of birth and the name or pseudonym of the child;
- The name, address, and telephone and telecopier number of the agency or individual to which parental rights are being relinquished;
- Information regarding the birth parent’s right to file a notarized statement pursuant to Section 923(b) of this Title to prevent the child from accessing identifying information regarding the birth parent, if the minor is adopted; and
- Specific instructions for how a parent who executes a consent may revoke the consent or commence an action to set aside the consent.
- A consent must state that the individual executing the consent voluntarily agrees to the permanent transfer of legal and physical custody of the minor to the agency.
- A consent must state:
- an understanding that after the consent or relinquishment is signed or confirmed in substantial compliance with Section 1106, it is final and, except under a circumstance stated in Section 1106B, may not be revoked or set aside for any reason;
- an understanding that the termination will extinguish all parental rights and obligations the individual executing the consent has with respect to the child, except for arrearages of child support;
- that the individual executing the consent has received a copy of the consent; and
- that the individual executing the consent has not received or been promised any money or anything of value for the consent;
- A consent may provide that the individual who is consenting waives notice of any proceeding for termination of parental rights, or waives notice unless the termination proceedings is contested, appealed, or denied.
- A consent may provide for its revocation if:
- another consent is not executed within a specified period; or