SPONSOR: Rep. Buckworth & Sen. Blevins ;
[…] SPONSOR: Rep. Buckworth & Sen. Blevins ;
Reps. Maier, Price; Sens. Sokola, Amick, Sorenson
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
140th GENERAL ASSEMBLY
HOUSE BILL NO. 654
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 13 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO ADOPTIONS AND TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend Section 1105, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "to enable the Court to determine what further steps, if any, should be taken" in subsection (a)(9) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ". This information shall include a statement that the petitioner has inquired to determine whether the woman who gave birth to the child was married at the probable time of conception of the child, or at a later time, and whether the woman has named any individual as the father on the birth certificate of the child".
Section 2. Amend Chapter 11 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Section 1107A to read as follows:
"§1107A. Hearing Notice: Notice to Unknown Fathers.