SPONSOR: Rep. Buckworth & Sen. Blevins ;
[…] - If a consent by an individual who did not have physical custody of a child when the consent was executed is revoked under subsection (a) or set aside under subsection (b) and no ground exists for terminating the parental relationship between the individual and the child, the Court shall dismiss any pending proceeding for adoption and shall issue an order providing for the care and custody of the child according to the best interest of the child."
Section 8. Amend Section 1107, Chapter 11 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking that section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"§1107. Hearing procedure; report.
- When a petition for the termination of parental rights is filed in which the Department or licensed agency is a party to the proceedings, the Court shall set a date for hearing thereon, and shall cause notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing to be provided as required in Section 1107A.
- When a petition for termination of parental rights is filed and the Department or a licensed agency is not a party to the proceeding, the Court shall, before any hearing, order a social study and report on the petition, by the Department or a licensed agency, to be filed within 4 months, subject to such additional time as the Court shall determine is reasonably required. The Court shall set a date for hearing to take place after the report is to be filed and notice shall be accomplished as provided in Section 1107A.
- All hearings shall be held before the Court privately, but for reasons appearing sufficient to the Court the hearing in any particular case may be public."
Section 9. Amend Section 913, Chapter 9 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by removing the portion of subsection (a) from the number "1" to the word "supervision" and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"6 months by the Department or licensed agency.