SPONSOR: Rep. Buckworth & Sen. Blevins ;
[…] Section 1. Amend Section 1105, Chapter 11, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "to enable the Court to determine what further steps, if any, should be taken" in subsection (a)(9) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ". This information shall include a statement that the petitioner has inquired to determine whether the woman who gave birth to the child was married at the probable time of conception of the child, or at a later time, and whether the woman has named any individual as the father on the birth certificate of the child".
Section 2. Amend Chapter 11 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Section 1107A to read as follows:
"§1107A. Hearing Notice: Notice to Unknown Fathers.
- Notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall be served upon the parent or parents, person or persons or organization holding parental rights at the respondent’s last known address or to the address recited in the petition.
- No such notice of hearing shall be necessary if a waiver executed by the parent or parents, person or persons or organization holding parental rights has been filed with the petition, in accordance with Section 1106A(e) of this title. The Court may require notice to be served upon any other person or organization.
- If, at any time in a proceeding for termination of parental rights, the Court finds that an unknown father of the child may not have received notice, the Court shall determine whether he can be identified. The determination must be based on evidence that includes a review of:
- the information required by Section 1105(a)(9) of this title;
- whether the woman has filed for or received payments or promises of support, other than from a governmental agency, with respect to the child or because of her pregnancy; and
- whether any individual has formally acknowledged or claimed paternity of the child.
- If inquiry pursuant to subsection (c) identifies as the father of the child an individual who has not received notice of the proceeding, the Court shall require notice to be served upon him pursuant to this Section.
- If, in an inquiry pursuant to this Section, the woman who gave birth to the child and who is consenting to the termination of her parental rights fails to disclose the identity of a possible father or reveal his whereabouts, she must be advised by the petitioner that the proceeding for adoption may be delayed or subject to challenge if a possible father is not given notice of the proceeding and that the lack of information about the father’s medical and genetic history may be detrimental to the child.