SPONSOR: Rep. Buckworth & Sen. Blevins ;
[…] An individual being evaluated must submit to fingerprinting and sign a release permitting the evaluator to obtain from an appropriate law enforcement agency any record indicating that the individual has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation. An individual being evaluated shall, at the request of the evaluator, sign any release necessary for the evaluator to obtain the information required by this section."
Section 10. Amend Section 918, Chapter 9 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by removing the phrase "2 years" and inserting in lieu thereof "6 months".
Section 11. Amend Section 1109, Chapter 11 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by removing the period "." at the end of subsection (4) and inserting in lieu thereof:
"; and
- A statement that petitioner has explored the possibility of placement of the child with blood relatives and the results of such efforts."
Section 12. Amend Subsection 1103(b), Chapter 11 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "by the other parent".
SYNOPSIS