SPONSOR: |
[…] Section 7. Delete Title 16, Section 504 of the Delaware Code, and replace it with the following:
" § 504. Notifiable Diseases.
The Division of Public Health may by regulation declare any disease to be a notifiable disease, as that term is used in Section 130(b) of this Title.".
Section 8. Add a new subsection to Title 16, Section 505 of the Delaware Code, to read as follows:
"(c) The powers and duties of the Division under this Section are subject to the powers and duties granted other entities in Title 20 of the Delaware Code. Provisions of Title 20 of the Delaware Code which conflict with provisions of this Section shall take precedence over this Section.".
Section 9. Delete Title 16, Section 506 of the Delaware Code, and replace it with the following:
"§ 506. Due Process Rights of Quarantined Individuals.