SPONSOR: |
[…] WHEREAS, model legislation has been proposed by legal and medical authorities to ensure that state governments are able to properly react to bioterrorism attacks; and
WHEREAS, the following legislation is based in part upon that model legislation, with alterations made to reflect existing Delaware law and situations unique to Delaware; and
WHEREAS, this legislation seeks to specify, not expand, emergency authority and procedures.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. This Act may be cited as the "Delaware Emergency Health Powers Act".
Section 2. Add new subparagraph (8) to Title 16, Section 122 of the Delaware Code, which shall read as follows:
"(8) The powers and duties of the Department are subject to the powers and duties granted other entities in Title 20 of the Delaware Code. Provisions of Title 20 of the Delaware Code which conflict with provisions of this Section shall take precedence over this Section.".
Section 3. Delete Title 16, Section 129 of the Delaware Code, and replace it with the following:
"§ 129. Threatened epidemics; appointment of officers to enforce regulations and orders.