SPONSOR: |
[…] disease which has not been reported as required by § 502 of this Title, the
Secretary of Health and Social Services or his or her designee shall inspect or
cause the relevant building or facility to be inspected and, on discovering
that such disease exists, shall immediately make a report as described in
Section 130 of this Title.”.
Section 7. Delete Title 16,
Section 504 of the Delaware Code, and replace it with the following:
“ § 504. Notifiable
Diseases.
The Division of Public Health
may by regulation declare any disease to be a notifiable disease, as that term
is used in Section 130(a) of this Title.”.
Section 8. Add a new
subsection to Title 16, Section 505 of the Delaware Code, to read as follows:
“(e) The powers and duties of the Division under this Section are subject
to the powers and duties granted other entities in Title 20 of the Delaware
Code. Provisions of Title 20 of the
Delaware Code which conflict with provisions of this Section shall take
precedence over this Section.”.
Section 9. Delete Title 16,
Section 506 of the Delaware Code, and replace it with the following:
“§ 506. Due Process Rights of Quarantined
Individuals.
The Division of Public Health
shall afford persons who are quarantined pursuant to Section 505 of this Title