SPONSOR: |
[…] for the government to use in the event of a bioterrorism attack or other
emergency involving communicable disease; and
WHEREAS, model legislation
has been proposed by legal and medical authorities to ensure that state
governments are able to properly react to bioterrorism attacks; and
WHEREAS, the following
legislation is based in part upon that model legislation, with alterations made
to reflect existing Delaware law and situations unique to Delaware; and
WHEREAS, this legislation seeks to specify, not expand, emergency authority and procedures.
Section 1. This Act may be
cited as the "Delaware Emergency Health Powers Act".
Section 2. Add new
subparagraph (8) to Title 16, Section 122 of the Delaware Code, which shall
read as follows:
“(8) The powers and duties of the Department are
subject to the powers and duties granted other entities in Title 20 of the
Delaware Code. Provisions of Title 20
of the Delaware Code which conflict with provisions of this Section shall take
precedence over this Section.”.
Section 3. Delete Title 16,
Section 129 of the Delaware Code, and replace it with the following:
“§ 129. Threatened epidemics;
appointment of officers to enforce regulations and orders.
With the exception of
circumstances encompassed by Title 20 of the Delaware Code, when any contagious