SPONSOR:
[…] Section 7. Amend § 506(c), Title 14, Delaware Code, by inserting after the first sentence in sub-section (c), two sentences to read as follows:

"A parent's signature must be included on all application forms which acknowledge the following statement which shall also appear on the application:

'I understand my child will attend this charter school for at least one school year.'

The Department shall conduct an audit of charter schools by no later than April 1 of each year ensuring compliance with the requirements of this subsection."

Section 8. Amend § 511, Title 14, Delaware Code, by deleting the first sentence as found in sub-section (e) of that section, and substituting in lieu thereof, a new first sentence to read as follows:

"New charter school applications shall be submitted to an approving authority no later than November 1 for schools to be established and prepared to admit students on or after the second September 1 thereafter."

SYNOPSIS

This Bill makes certain adjustments to the Charter School Law to improve coordination between local public districts and the entering charter school.