SPONSOR:
[…] Section 6. Amend § 1404 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by designating all of the existing text of subsection (a) thereof as subparagraph (1) of that subsection, and adding thereto a new subparagraph (2) to subsection (a), as follows:

"(2) A foreign bank holding a certificate of authority pursuant to this subchapter may establish and maintain a foreign bank branch in this State at the location stated therein and may engage in a general banking business thereat, even though the foreign bank has not elected this State as its home state as provided in subparagraph (1) of this subsection, if the foreign bank upgrades an agency established under subsection (b) of this section or a limited purpose branch established under subsection (c) of this section, provided that such agency or limited purpose branch has been in operation for at least 5 years."

Section 7. Amend Chapter 21 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by adding a new § 2116 to that chapter as follows:

"§ 2116. Penalty.