SPONSOR: |
[…] SPONSOR: |
Rep. Ulbrich & Sen. Peterson; |
|
Reps. Hudson, Schwartzkopf, Valihura, Viola; Sens. Copeland, Sokola |
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 142nd GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
HOUSE
BILL NO. 549 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 19 AND 29 OF THE |
Section 1. Amend Chapter 31, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking §§ 3101 through 3106 thereof in their entirety.
Section 2. Amend §3125(b), Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase “, an appeal tribunal or the Unemployment Insurance Review Board” as it appears therein.
Section 3. Amend § 3318(a), Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase “which shall make its decision with respect thereto in accordance with the procedure described in subsection (c) of this section” as it appears in the third sentence thereof.
Section 4. Amend § 3318(b), Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase “10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer,” as it appears in the first sentence thereof and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase:
“14 calendar days after the date the parties were given personal notice of the Claims Deputy's determination, or such determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, whichever is later,”
Section 5. Amend § 3318(b), Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking the last sentence thereof in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“If an appeal is filed from a Claims Deputy’s determination, benefits shall be paid in accordance with such determination notwithstanding such appeal; provided, however, that if the Claims Deputy’s determination is modified or reversed on appeal, benefits shall thereafter be paid or recouped according to the appellate decision.”
Section 6. Amend § 3318, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsection (c) thereof in its entirety.