SPONSOR:
[…] DELAWARE STATE SENATE

 

142nd GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

SENATE BILL NO. 238

 

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO HOMICIDE OFFENSES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

 


Section 1.  Amend §635(2), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subsection in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"While engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person, with criminal negligence, causes the death of another person.”

Section 2.  Amend §636(a)(2), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that paragraph in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"While engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person recklessly causes the death of another person.”

Section 3.  Amend §636(a)(6), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that paragraph in its entirety and by redesignating the remaining paragraphs of §636(a), Title 11 of the Delaware Code accordingly. 


SYNOPSIS