SPONSOR: |
[…] (e) Annual audits shall be completed, and a report thereupon produced, not later than the end of the sixth month following the completion of the fiscal year in which such transactions shall have occurred. Prior to the issuance of the audit report pursuant to this subsection, a final draft thereof shall be submitted to the audit committee for review and comment regarding factual content before it is released. The County Auditor shall make the final decision regarding all matters, facts, and opinions contained in the report.”
Section 8. Amend § 1407, Title 9 of the Delaware Code, by redesignating the existing language thereof as subsection (a) and by adding thereto a new subsection as follows:
“(b) In addition to any special examination or audit conducted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the County Auditor may make, or may cause to be made by a qualified accounting firm, a special examination of any financial transaction or matter if he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that any unauthorized, illegal, irregular, or unsound practice is being employed in association with the transaction or matter. If the County Auditor makes or causes a to be made a special examination pursuant to this subsection, the County Auditor shall promptly report thereupon to the County Executive and the County Council.”