SPONSOR: |
[…] NOW, THERFORE:
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend Title 9 of the
Delaware Code by transferring § 1401 through § 1409 thereof from their current
position in Chapter 13 thereof to a new Chapter 14 within Title 9 entitled:
“CHAPTER 14. THE
Section 2. Amend § 1401, Title 9 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsection (a) thereof and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(a) There
is established, within the Government of New Castle County, the Office of the
Section 3. Amend § 1401(b), Title 9 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new sentence as follows:
“The functions and duties of the County Auditor shall be conducted in accordance with the most recent General Auditing Standards promulgated by the United States General Accounting Office.”
Section 4. Amend § 1401, Title 9 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto the following new subsection:
“(d) The County Auditor shall not be actively involved in partisan political activities or the political affairs of New Castle County.”
Section 5. Amend Title 9 of the Delaware Code, by striking § 1402 thereof in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“§ 1402. Budget;
Assistant