SPONSOR: |
[…] If the County Auditor makes or causes a to be made a special examination pursuant to this subsection, the County Auditor shall promptly report thereupon to the County Executive and the County Council.”
Section 9. Amend Title 9 of the Delaware Code, by striking § 1408 thereof in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“§ 1408. Access to records, facilities, property, equipment, etc.
(a) All
officers and employees of New Castle County, and all departments, offices,
boards, activities, subcontractors, agencies, and instrumentalities thereof
which are the subject of an audit by the County Auditor, shall furnish the
County Auditor with unrestricted access to employees, information, and records
(including automated data) within their custody regarding powers, duties,
activities, organization, property, financial transactions, contracts, and
methods of business required by the Auditor to conduct an audit or otherwise
perform his or her audit duties. In
addition, the
(b) If the County Auditor is at any time denied or restricted in his or her access to information described in subsection (a) of this section, the County Auditor may initiate a search to be made and exhibits to be taken from any book, paper, or record of or relating to any officer, employee, department, office, board, activity, subcontractor, agency, or instrumentality which is the subject of an audit by the County Auditor, except as otherwise provided by statute.
(c) The County Auditor shall not publicly disclose any information received during an audit that is considered confidential or proprietary in nature, or has been specifically identified as such by a federal, state, or local law or regulation. Information received by the County Auditor during an audit, to the extent it is not included or referenced in the report prepared by the County Auditor pursuant to § 1405 of this title, shall be exempt from public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (29 Del. C. Chap. 100), unless such information was subject to public disclosure in its original form.
(d) For the purposes of this section only, ‘County Auditor’ includes any Assistant County Auditor, employee of the County Auditor, or agent of the County Auditor who is undertaking an audit at the direction or under the authority of the County Auditor.”
Section 10. Amend Title 9 of the Delaware Code, by inserting therein a new section as follows: