SPONSOR: |
[…] ‘Go-ped’ or ‘motorized skateboard or scooter’ shall not include any automobile
or device that is included within the definitions of ‘moped’, ‘motorcycle’,
‘off-highway vehicle (OHV)’, any type of ‘tractor’, ‘triped’, ‘motorized
wheelchair’ or ‘electric personal assistive mobility device (EPAMD)’ set forth
in this section.”
Section
2. Amend Title 21 of the Delaware Code by redesignating current section
4198J thereof as new section 4198M thereof and by further redesignating
current sections
4198K, 4198L and 4198M thereto as new sections 4198J, 4198K and 4198L
thereof.
Section
3. Amend Title 21 of the Delaware Code by redesignating current section
4198N thereof as new section 4198O thereof and by inserting a new section
4198N to read as follows:
“§
4198N – Go-peds and motorized skateboards or scooters.
(a) Operation of go-peds or motorized skateboards or scooters -- Upon
public highways, streets, sidewalks or rights-of-way; penalties for
violation. Go-peds or motorized
skateboards or scooters
shall not be operated upon a public highway or street or sidewalk or
right-of-way thereof located within this State except under the following
conditions:
(1) A go-ped or motorized skateboard
or scooter may be pushed across or along such public way provided such go-ped
or motorized skateboard or scooter is in neutral or that the power train is
otherwise disengaged, and further provided that such use shall be in
conformance with Chapter 41 of this title.
(2) A go-ped or motorized skateboard or scooter may be
operated on a street or highway located within this State for a special event
of limited duration, conducted according to a prearranged schedule only under
permit from the governmental unit having jurisdiction.
(3)
A person who violates this subsection shall be subject to the following
penalties:
a.
For the first offense, a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $300
and an impoundment of the go-ped or motorized skateboard or scooter at time of
conviction for up to 30 days, which impoundment may be suspended by the court.
b. For each subsequent offense, the
go-ped or motorized skateboard or scooter operator shall be fined $1,000 and
the go-ped or motorized skateboard or scooter may be impounded for 60 days or
more from date of conviction or forfeited, which impoundment or forfeiture may
be suspended by the court. A subsequent offense, before being punishable as
such, shall have been committed within 24 months after commission of the first
offense.
c.
If impounded under this
subsection, the go-ped or motorized skateboard or scooter will be returned to
the operator or owner once the fine and impoundment costs have been paid by the
operator or owner of the go-ped or motorized skateboard or scooter, if the fine