SPONSOR: |
[…] Section 16. Amend §2362, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by deleting subparagraph (b) in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
"(b) All medical expenses shall be paid within 30 days after bills and all documentation and records relating to said expenses are received by the employer or its insurance carrier for payment, unless the carrier or self-insured employer notifies claimant or his or her attorney in writing that said expenses are contested or that further verification is required. Notification of the health care provider shall be deemed notice to the claimant.
SYNOPSIS
Similar to national conditions, economic conditions have deteriorated in Delaware in the last several years. Last year, the State revenue decreased $200 million.