SPONSOR: |
[…] Provisional payment shall commence within 15 days of the issuance of the notice and may continue for up to 90 days. the employer shall on a form adopted by the board notify the employee and board within 5 days of terminating provisional payment
The notice shall specify whether termination of provisional payment is because the employer is denying the claim, accepting the claim or because agreement has been reached."
Section 10. Amend §2346, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by inserting between the words "necessary" and ", provided" the following:
" subject to the fee schedule maximums,".
Section 11. Amend §2347 Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by deleting that section and replacing it with the following:
"On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated, increased, diminished or recurred or that the status of the dependent has changed, the Board may at any time, but not oftener than once in 6 months, review any agreement or award.
On such review, the Board may make an award ending, diminishing, increasing or renewing the compensation previously agreed upon or awarded, and designating the persons entitled thereto, subject to this chapter, and shall state its conclusions of facts and rulings of law. The Department shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award by personal delivery or by registered mail.
This section shall not apply to payments under §2358 of this title.
Compensation payable to an employee, under this chapter, may be suspended, terminated or modified by the employer upon the filing of a petition alleging that the employee is able to return to work and is capable of earning any wages. Such petition must be accompanied by the supporting affidavit of a physician, on a form prescribed by the Department, based on an examination made within fifteen days of the filing of the petition. If the employee disagrees with the proposed suspension, termination or modification, the employee must give written notice of the disagreement to the Department and the employer within seven days after receipt of the notice of intent to suspend, terminate or modify benefits.