SPONSOR: |
[…] “(B) As video lottery agents each person, corporation, partnership, limited liability company or other entity or association which the Director determines meets the requirements of § 4806(a)(1)-(4) and (b) of this Title, satisfies such fitness and background standards as the Director may promulgate pursuant to subsection (a)(16) of this Section, and otherwise has the lawful right to operate, and commits to operate, video lottery facilities at the permitted location of a PEAA Redevelopment Property, as identified in § 4819(a)ii of this Title.”.
Section 6. Amend § 4815(b)(2), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking it in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(2) Proceeds returned to the State. Of amounts remaining after all payments to players under paragraph (1) of this subsection, there shall be returned to the State the following:
a. Video lottery agents operating within the confines of a racetrack property, in accordance with the provisions of § 4819(a)i of this subchapter shall return:
i. 12.5% of the average daily win (the amount remaining after all payments to players) not exceeding $25,000;
ii. 15% of the average daily win exceeding $25,000 but not in excess of $50,000;
iii. 20% of the average daily win exceeding $50,000 but not in excess of $75,000; and
iv. 30% of the average daily win in excess of $75,000.
b. Video lottery agents operating within the confines of a PEAA Redevelopment Property in accordance with the provisions of § 4819(a)ii and § 4805(b)(13)(B) of this subchapter shall return to the State, after all payments to players under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the following:
i. 15.5% of the average daily win (the amount remaining after all payments to players) not exceeding $25,000;
ii. 18% of the average daily win exceeding $25,000 but not in excess of $50,000;
iii. 23% of the average daily win exceeding $50,000 but not in excess of $75,000; and
iv. 33% of the average daily win in excess of $75,000.
The funds retained by the State Lottery Office shall be applied as follows:
a. to the administrative costs and expenses in respect of the video lottery including, but not limited to administrative expenses including payroll and other employment costs attributable to the operation of the video lottery by the State Lottery Office, law enforcement and security expenses, including payroll and other employment costs of the State Lottery Office, the Office of the Attorney General and the Delaware State Police, attributable to the operation by the State Lottery Office of a video lottery;