SPONSOR: |
[…] WHEREAS, disclosure of the identities of campaign donors will allow the state to more vigorously and accurately enforce its campaign contribution limit statutes; and
WHEREAS, the spread of anonymous ads in election campaigns in Delaware and around the country has distorted the political process, and may permit some candidates to evade the intent of statutory contribution limits;
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend § 8002, Title 15 of the Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (10) in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
"(10) ‘Independent expenditure’ means any expenditure made by any individual or other person (other than a candidate committee or a political party) which (a) is made without cooperation or consultation with any candidate, or any committee or agent of such candidate, (b) is not made in concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any committee or agent of such candidate, and (c) either (i) expressly advocates the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or (ii) promotes or supports a candidate for an office or attacks or opposes a candidate for an office and is suggestive of no plausible meaning other than an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate."
Section 2. Amend § 8002, Title 15 of the Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (12) as found therein, and replacing it with the following:
"(12) ‘Political committee’ means any organization or association, whether permanent or created for the purposes of a specific political campaign, which accepts contributions or makes expenditures (including in-kind expenditures), and has one or more of the following characteristics:
Section 3. Amend §8006, Title 15, Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: