SPONSOR: |
[…] A license granted or renewed pursuant to this Subsection may not be transferred or assigned to another person, nor may a license be pledged as collateral. For purposes of this Subsection, ‘a change of ownership’ shall have occurred if more than 20 percent of the legal or beneficial interests of such person, corporation or partnership shall be transferred by direct or indirect means.”.
Section 6. Amend § 4815(b)(2), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking it in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(2) Proceeds returned to the State. Of amounts remaining after all payments to players under paragraph (1) of this Subsection, there shall be returned to the State by:
a. Racetrack Video Lottery Agents.
i. 12.5% of the average daily win (the amount remaining after all payments to players) not exceeding $25,000;
ii. 15% of the average daily win exceeding $25,000 but not in excess of $50,000;
iii. 20% of the average daily win exceeding $50,000 but not in excess of $75,000; and
iv. 30% of the average daily win in excess of $75,000.
b. Qualified Entertainment Venue Operators.
i. 15.5% of the average daily win not exceeding $25,000;
ii. 18% of the average daily win exceeding $25,000 but not in excess of $50,000;
iii. 23% of the average daily win exceeding $50,000 but not in excess of $75,000; and
iv. 33% of the average daily win in excess of $75,000.”.
Section 7. Amend § 4815(b)(3) a., Chapter 48, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the word “The” at the beginning of the first sentence thereof, and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “With respect to licensees other than qualified entertainment venue operators, the”.
Section 8. Further Amend § 4815(b)(3) a., Chapter 48, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the first sentence thereof a new sentence to read as follows:
“With respect to qualified entertainment venue operators, the State shall receive an additional 12.73% of the proceeds remaining after payments made under paragraph (1) of this Subsection from the proceeds attributable to such licensees.”.
Section 9. Amend § 4815(b)(3), Chapter 48, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by redesignating Subparagraph “c.” and “d.” as “d.” and “e.” respectively and by inserting therein a new subparagraph c. to read as follows:
“c. Payments to the ‘Qualified Entertainment Zone’ (‘QEZ’).