SPONSOR:
[…] Section 2.  Amend § 632 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “class C felony” as it appears variously in the catchline and last sentence of said Section, and by inserting in lieu thereof the phrase “class B felony”.

Section 3.  Amend § 635 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “class B felony” as it appears variously in the catchline and body of said statute, and by inserting in lieu thereof the phrase “class A felony”, and by striking the last sentence of said Section.

Section 4.  Amend § 825 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by redesignating the existing text of said Section as Subsection “(a)”, and by adding new Subsections “(b)” and “(c)” to said Section, to read as follows:

“(b)     Notwithstanding any provision of this Section or Code to the contrary, any person convicted of Burglary in the Second Degree shall receive a minimum sentence of:

(1)   one (1) year at Level V; or

(2)   three (3) years at Level V, if the conviction is for an offense that was committed within five (5) years of the date of a previous conviction for burglary first or second degree or any offense set forth under the laws of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to such offenses, or if the conviction is for an offense that was committed within five (5) years of the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to a previous conviction for burglary first or second degree conviction or for any offense set forth under the laws of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to such offenses.”.

Any sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of § 4215 of this Title.