SPONSOR:
[…] “c.  § 4751 (excepting heroin or any mixture containing heroin) or § 4752, five (5) years.

  d.  § 4751 (heroin or any mixture containing heroin), ten (10) years.

Section 22.  Amend § 4763(a)(2) of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking Subparagraphs a. and b. of said paragraph in their entirety, and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“a.         § 4751 (excepting heroin or any mixture containing heroin) or § 4752, 3 years.

b.         § 4751 (heroin or any mixture containing heroin), 5 years.”.

Section 23. Amend § 4763(a)(3) of the Delaware Code by striking said paragraph in its entirety.

Section 24. Amend § 4763 of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Subsection “(d)” thereto, to read as follows:

“(d)     Substance abuse treatment – Notwithstanding any provision of this Section, Title or Code to the contrary, the Department of Correction shall have the authority and discretion during the last 180 days of any Level V sentence imposed pursuant to this Chapter to place the defendant at Level IV.”.

Section 25. Amend § 921(2) a. of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by inserting between the phrases “unlawful sexual intercourse in the first degree,” and “kidnapping in the first degree” as they appear therein the following:

“assault in the first degree, robbery in the first degree,”.