SPONSOR:
[…] Section 25. Amend § 921(2) a. of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by inserting between the phrases “unlawful sexual intercourse in the first degree,” and “kidnapping in the first degree” as they appear therein the following:

“assault in the first degree, robbery in the first degree,”.

Section 26. Amend § 921(2) b. of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “robbery in the first or second” as it appears therein, and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “robbery in the second degree”.

Section 27. Amend § 1009(e) of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Subsection “(k)” thereto, to read as follows:

“(k)     Subject to the provisions governing amenability pursuant to § 1010 of this Title, the Court shall commit a delinquent child to the custody of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families if the child who has been adjudicated delinquent by this Court of one (1) or more offenses which would constitute either Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Felony or Robbery First Degree (where such offense involves either the display of a deadly weapon or the infliction of serious physical injury upon any person who was not a participant in the crime) were the child charged as an adult under the laws of this State. Such child is declared a child in need of mandated institutional treatment, and this Court shall commit the child so designated to the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families for at least a twelve (12) month period of institutional confinement.”.

Section 28. Amend § 1010(a)(1) by inserting between the phrases “rape in the second degree” and “or kidnapping in the first degree” as they appear therein the following:

“, assault in the first degree, robbery in the first degree”.