SPONSOR:
[…] Any sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of § 4215 of this Title.”.

(c)       The sentencing provisions of this subsection apply to attempted burglary in the first degree as well as burglary in the first degree.”.

Section 6. Amend § 832(b) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety, and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(b)     Notwithstanding any provisions of this Section or Code to the contrary, any person convicted of robbery in the first degree shall receive a minimum sentence of:

(1)   three (3) years at Level V; or

(2)   five (5) years at Level V, if the conviction is for an offense that was committed within ten (10) years of the date of a previous conviction for robbery in the first degree or any offense set forth under the laws of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to such offense, or if the conviction is for an offense that was committed within ten (10) years of the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to a previous conviction for robbery in the first degree or for any offense set forth under the laws of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to such offense, whichever is the later date.”.