SPONSOR:
[…] Any sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of § 4215 of this Title.

Section 7. Amend § 1448(e) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety, and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(e)     Notwithstanding any provision of this Section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this Section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns, or controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of:

(1)   one (1) year at Level V;

(2)   three (3) years at Level V, if the person does so within ten (10) years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date; or

(3)   five (5) years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on two or more separate occasions of any violent felony.

Any sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of § 4215 of this Title. For the purposes of this subsection, “violent felony” means any felony so designated by § 4201(c) of this Title, or any offense set forth under the laws of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses designated as a violent felony by § 4201(c) of