SPONSOR:
[…] (3)   five (5) years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on two or more separate occasions of any violent felony.

Any sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of § 4215 of this Title. For the purposes of this subsection, “violent felony” means any felony so designated by § 4201(c) of this Title, or any offense set forth under the laws of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses designated as a violent felony by § 4201(c) of this Title.”.

Section 8. Amend § 4201(c) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by inserting between the phrases “1447A Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Felony” and “1455 Engaging in a Firearms Transaction on Behalf of Another (Subsequent Offense)” the following:

“1448(e) Possession of a Deadly Weapon by Persons Prohibited (Firearm or Destructive Weapon Purchased, Owned, Possessed or Controlled by a Violent Felon).”.

Section 9. Amend § 4205(b)(2) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “20 years” as it appears therein, and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “25 years”.