SPONSOR:
[…] (3)           For offenses under this Title which involve death caused to another person by the person's driving or operation of the vehicle any term of imprisonment defined in this Title shall be served at Supervision Accountability Level V as defined in § 4204(c)(5) of Title 11.”.

Section 30. Amend § 2756(a) of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “from a violation of § 4177 of this Title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto,” and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:

“from a prior or previous driving under the influence-related conviction or offense as defined in  § 4177B(e)(1)a. –d. of this Title,”.

Section 31. Amend § 2756(b) of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the second sentence thereto in its entirety and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:

“In addition, for any offense under this Section, if the suspension or revocation resulted from a violation of any criminal statute pertaining to injury or death caused to another person by the person's driving or operation of a vehicle or a driving under the influence-related conviction or offense as defined in § 4177B(e)(1) a. –d. of this Title, the minimum fine shall be $2,000 and shall not be subject to suspension and the minimum period of imprisonment shall not be subject to suspension but shall, notwithstanding any provision of this Section or Title to the contrary, be served subject to the provisions of § 4205(c)(2) of this Title.”.

Section 32. Amend § 2810 of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the sentence “The periods of imprisonment required under this Section shall not be subject to suspension.” as it appears therein, and by substituting in lieu thereof the following: