SPONSOR:
[…] Section 16.  Amend § 4753A(a)(2) of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “5 grams” as it appears therein, and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “10 grams”.

Section 17.  Amend § 4753A(a)(2) a. of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “5 grams” as it appears therein, and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “10 grams”.

Section 18.  Amend § 4763(a) of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety, and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(a)     Previous convictions.  In any case in which a defendant has previously been convicted of any offense set forth in  §§ 4751, 4752, 4753A or 4761 of this Title, or of any offense set forth under the laws of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to any of such offenses, the penalties set forth in §§ 4751 – 4761 of this Title shall be increased as follows:”.

Section 19.  Amend § 4763(a)(1) of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection,” as it appears in the first sentence of said paragraph.