SPONSOR:
[…] offense under this Section, if the suspension or revocation resulted from a violation of any criminal statute pertaining to injury or death caused to another person by the person's driving or operation of a vehicle or a driving under the influence-related conviction or offense as defined in § 4177B(e)(1) a. –d. of this Title, the minimum fine shall be $2,000 and shall not be subject to suspension and the minimum period of imprisonment shall not be subject to suspension but shall, notwithstanding any provision of this Section or Title to the contrary, be served subject to the provisions of § 4205(c)(2) of this Title.”.

Section 32. Amend § 2810 of Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the sentence “The periods of imprisonment required under this Section shall not be subject to suspension.” as it appears therein, and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“The periods of imprisonment required under this Section shall not be subject to suspension and if the judgment of the Court prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle was based in whole or in part upon a conviction of the person for a prior or previous driving under the influence-related conviction or offense as defined in § 4177B(e)(1) a. –d., or in whole or in part upon a conviction under any criminal statute pertaining to injury or death caused to another person by the person's driving or operation of a vehicle, the period of imprisonment shall, notwithstanding any provision of this Section or Title to the contrary, be served subject to the provisions of § 4205(c)(2) of this Title.”..


SYNOPSIS

This Act will ensure that Delaware’s prison space is reserved for violent offenders.