SPONSOR:
[…] “1448(e) Possession of a Deadly Weapon by Persons Prohibited (Firearm or Destructive Weapon Purchased, Owned, Possessed or Controlled by a Violent Felon).”.

Section 9. Amend § 4205(b)(2) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “20 years” as it appears therein, and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “25 years”.

Section 10. Amend § 4205(b)(3) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “10 years” as it appears therein, and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “15 years”.

Section 11. Amend § 6712(b) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph “(3)” thereto, to read as follows:

“(3)     Burglary in the Second Degree, as set forth in § 825 of Title 11, but only if the defendant has not previously been convicted of Burglary in the Second Degree or Burglary in the First Degree, as set forth in § 826 of Title 11.”.

Section 12. Amend Subsections (d), (e) and (h) of § 6712 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “§ 4205 of this Title” as it appears variously therein, and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “§ 825, § 826 or § 4205 of this Title”.