SPONSOR: |
[…] obligations to the State, or for any other purpose consistent with the
interests of justice. The duration of
any order entered pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the maximum term
of commitment provided by law for the offense or 1 year, whichever is greater;
provided that in all cases where no commitment is provided by law the duration
of such order shall not exceed 1 year.
A violation of any order issued pursuant to this subsection shall be
prosecuted pursuant to 11 Del.C. §1271.
Any such prosecution pursuant to 11 Del.C. §1271 shall not preclude
prosecution under any other provision of this Code.”
Section 4. Amend Section 4333 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety, and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(a) The period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be fixed by the Court subject to the provisions of this section. Any probation or suspension of sentence may be terminated by the court at any time and upon such termination or upon termination by expiration of the term, an order to this effect shall be entered by the court.
(b) The length of any period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be limited to:
(1) 2 years, for any Title 11 violent felony as designated in §4201(c) of this Title;
(2) 18 months, for any offense set forth in Title 16 of this Code; or
(3) 1 year, for any offense not otherwise specified in paragraphs (1) or (2)
of this subsection.
(c) Any offender who is serving more than one sentence imposed following convictions in more than one case shall not serve a consecutive period of probation or suspension of sentence that is in excess of the limitations imposed by subsection (b) of said section. Any sentence of probation or suspension of sentence (or any portion thereof) which, if served consecutively to another such sentence, would result in an aggregate sentence of probation or suspension of sentence in excess of the limitations imposed by subsection (b) of this section shall be deemed to be concurrent to such other sentence.
(d) The limitations set forth in subsection (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply:
(1) to any sentence imposed for a conviction of any sex offense as defined
in §761 of this Title if the sentencing court determines on the record and by a preponderance of the evidence that a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence will reduce the likelihood that the offender will commit a sex offense or other violent offense in the future;
(2) to any sentence imposed for any Title 11 violent felony as designated by §4201(c) of this Title if the sentencing court determines on the record and by a preponderance of the evidence that public safety will be enhanced by a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence; or