SPONSOR: |
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, the term “technical and minor violations of the conditions of probation or supervision” shall not include arrests or convictions for new criminal offenses.” For the purposes of this subsection, the limits pertaining to the use of Level IV as administrative sanction for technical and minor violations of Level I, II or III shall not apply to the use of home confinement for such purposes.”
Section 6. Amend Section 6504(14) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the first two sentences of said subsection and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(14) Collecting a fee as a condition of probation supervision. An offender sentenced to probation shall be charged a fixed fee of $200.00 for each period of probation. If an offender is serving multiple sentences of probation simultaneously, the sentences shall be treated as one period of probation for the purposes of assessing and collecting the supervision fee.”
Section 7. Amend Section 4101(b) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the second sentence of said subsection in its entirety, and by substituting in lieu thereof the following: