SPONSOR: |
[…] SPONSOR: |
Sen. Vaughn & Rep. Lee; |
|
Sen. Blevins, Cook, McDowell, Sorenson, Venables; Reps. Booth, Buckworth, DiPinto, B. Ennis, D. Ennis, George, Hudson, Lavelle, Reynolds & Wagner |
DELAWARE STATE SENATE 142nd GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
SENATE BILL NO. 50 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 10 AND 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PROBATION AND RESTITUTION IN CRIMINAL CASES. |
Section 1. Amend Section 4204(c)(9) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding immediately after the last sentence thereof the following:
“Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, for the purposes of ensuring the payment of restitution the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender until the amount of restitution ordered has been paid in full.”
Section 2. Amend Section 4204(c) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph “(10)” to said subsection, to read as follows:
“(10) Whenever restitution is ordered pursuant to paragraph (9) of this subsection or any other applicable statute or rule, and if deemed appropriate to ensure or facilitate the collection of restitution from the defendant or if otherwise required by statute, the court may impose a sentence involving an Accountability Level I - Restitution Only sanction. Such a sanction shall be limited to the placement of the offender upon unsupervised probation, and the conditions of such probation shall be limited to those that are necessary to ensure or facilitate the collection of restitution. No offender shall be found to be in violation of the conditions of such a sanction unless he or she is found to be in violation of an applicable restitution order.”
Section 3. Amend Section 4204 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by redesignating subsection “(m)” thereof as subsection “(n)”, and by adding a new subsection “(m)” thereto, to read as follows:
“(n) As a condition of any sentence, and
regardless of whether such sentence includes a period of probation or
suspension of sentence, the Court may order the offender to engage in a
specified act or acts, or to refrain from engaging in a specified act or acts,
as deemed necessary by the court to ensure the public peace, the safety of the
victim or the public, the rehabilitation of the offender, the satisfaction of
the offender’s restitution obligation to the victim or his or her financial
obligations to the State, or for any other purpose consistent with the
interests of justice. The duration of
any order entered pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the maximum term
of commitment provided by law for the offense or 1 year, whichever is greater;
provided that in all cases where no commitment is provided by law the duration
of such order shall not exceed 1 year.
A violation of any order issued pursuant to this subsection shall be
prosecuted pursuant to 11 Del.C. §1271.
Any such prosecution pursuant to 11 Del.C. §1271 shall not preclude
prosecution under any other provision of this Code.”
Section 4. Amend Section 4333 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety, and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(a) The period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be fixed by the Court subject to the provisions of this section.