SPONSOR: |
[…] Section 8. Amend Section 4101(b) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding immediately after the last sentence of said subsection the following:
“Judgments docketed pursuant to this subsection shall be exempt from the provisions of 10 Del. C. §4711 which mandate the expiration of judgments, and which require the renewal of such judgments.”
Section 9. Amend Section 4711 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph to said section, to read as follows:
“This section shall not apply to those judgments entered of record pursuant to court-ordered restitution awards as provided in 11 Del. C. § 4101(b).”
Section 10. Within 90 days of the effective date of this Act, the Sentencing Accountability Commission will promulgate guidelines that will substantially reduce use of probation as a means of punishment.