SPONSOR: |
[…] Offenders shall be reevaluated and reclassified periodically as the Department deems necessary and appropriate.”
Section 5. Amend Section 4334 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by redesignating subsection (d) thereof as subsection “(e)”, and by striking subsection (c) thereof in its entirety, and by adding new subsections “(c)”and “(d)” to said section, to read as follows:
“(c) Upon such arrest and detention, the Department shall immediately notify the court and shall submit in writing a report showing in what manner the probationer has violated the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence. Thereupon, or upon arrest by warrant as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall cause the probationer to be brought before it without unnecessary delay, for a hearing on the violation charge. The hearing may be informal or summary. If the violation is established, the court may continue or revoke the probation or suspension of sentence, and may require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (c) of this section or any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary, the Department is authorized to administratively resolve technical and minor violations of the conditions of probation or supervision at Accountability Levels I, II, III or IV when a sanction less restrictive than Level V is being sought by the Department as a result of the violation, and is further authorized to administratively resolve technical and minor violations of conditions of the conditions of probation at Accountability Levels I, II or III by placing the probationer at Accountability Level IV for a period of not more than 5 days consecutively, and not more than 10 days in any one calendar year. The Department shall adopt written procedures providing for administrative review for all cases in which an offender is placed at level IV pursuant to this subsection. All administrative dispositions imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be documented in the offender's record and shall be made available to the court in the event of a subsequent violation which is considered by the court.