SPONSOR: |
[…] phrase “not to exceed a total of 2 per reorganized school district”.
Section
4. Amend §1321 (e)(2) by deleting the
phrase “not to exceed a total of 6 per reorganized school district”.
Section
5. Amend §1707 (b)(1) by deleting the
third and fourth sentences of said subsection .
Section
6. Amend §1707 (b)(7) by deleting the
second and third sentences of said subsection.
Section
7. Amend §1707 (b)(8) by deleting the
second, third and fourth sentences of said subsection.
Section 8. Amend §1707 (b)(9) by deleting the second,
third and fourth sentences of said subsection.
Section 9. Amend §1707 (b)(11) by deleting the third
through the fifth sentences of said subsection.
Section 10. Amend §1707 (b)(12) deleting said subsection
in its entirety.
Section
11. Amend §1707 (c) be deleting the
phrase “, to school districts other than those created under the provisions of
§1028(k) of this title,” as it appears in the first sentence.
Section
12. Amend §1707 (e) by deleting the
phrase “, or a district created under §1028(k) of this title where the sum of
the tax district effort index and the individual district effort index is less
than 1.00,” as it appears in the first sentence.
Section 13. Amend
§1707 by adding a new subsection (j) to read as follows:
“(j)
For districts created pursuant to §1028 of this title the following shall
apply:
1)
For the purposes of determining the fiscal year 2007