SPONSOR:
[…] SPONSOR:

Rep. Ewing & Sen. Henry

 

 

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

 

143rd GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

HOUSE BILL NO. 432

 

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PENALTIES FOR THE UNLAWFUL USE OF A DRIVER'S LICENSE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

 


                Section 1.  Amend § 2751, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by inserting the following sentence at the end of subsection (r) thereof:

                "The foregoing sentence notwithstanding, an individual who violates subsection (e) and/or (j) of this Section by possessing or displaying a driver's license that has been suspended by application of the following statutes shall be guilty of a violation only, provided that the judicial officer adjudicating the charge or charges brought under subsections (e) and (j) has made a factual finding that the defendant was reasonably unaware the driver's license he or she possessed or displayed had been suspended:

                Title 4, § 904(f)

                Title 11, § 2106(c)

                Title 11, § 4101(g)

                Title 14, § 2730(c)(7)

                Title 14, § 4130(e)(1)

                Title 21, § 314(b)

                Title 21, § 709(j)(1)(b)

                Title 21, § 2118(n)(1)

                Title 21, § 2703(d)(5)