SPONSOR: |
[…] bulletins or other interpretations issued by or through the Delaware Securities
Commission or its designee acting pursuant to the Delaware Securities Act.
Compliance with the provisions of this Act does not constitute compliance with
any applicable provision of the Delaware Securities Act and any amendments
thereto or any regulations, orders, policy statements, notices, bulletins or
other interpretations issued by or through the Delaware Securities Commission
or its designee acting pursuant to the Delaware Securities Act.".
Section 17. Amend §7302, Title 6, Delaware Code by deleting Subsection (a) (17) thereof and substituting in lieu thereof the following and by adding a new Subsection (a) (19) to read as follows:
"§ 7302.
Definitions.
(17) 'Security'
means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of
indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing
agreement; collateral-trust certificate; preorganization certificate or
subscription; transferable share; life settlement investment; investment
contract, including pyramid promotion which includes any plan or operation for
the sale or distribution of property, services or any other thing of value
wherein a person for a consideration is offered an opportunity to obtain a
benefit which is based in whole or in part on the inducement, by himself or
herself or by others, of additional persons to purchase the same or a similar
opportunity; voting-trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security;
certificate of interest of participation in an oil, gas or mining title or
lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease; options on
commodities; or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a 'security,'
or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate,
for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase,
any of the aforegoing. 'Security' does not include any insurance or endowment
policy or annuity contract under which an insurance company promises to pay
money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or for some other specified
period.
'(19) "Life
Settlement Investment" means the contractual right to receive any portion
of the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate,
for consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life
insurance policy or certificate. Life