SPONSOR:
[…] SPONSOR:

Rep. Spence & Sen. McBride;

 

Reps. Buckworth, Carey, Cathcart, DiPinto, Ewing, Hocker, Maier, Miro, Thornburg, Ulbrich, Ennis

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

 

143rd GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

HOUSE BILL NO. 431

 

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 4, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO UNDERAGE DRINKING, IDENTIFICATION AND PENALTIES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

 


Section 1.  Amend § 708(a)(1), Title 4, Delaware Code by deleting said subsection in its entirety and replacing said subsection with the following:

“(1) Individual who has not reached the age of 21 years.  In a prosecution for an offense under this paragraph it shall be an affirmative defense if the accused:

a. is working in a premises licensed other than as a taproom (selling for consumption either on or off the premises), a store (selling for consumption off of the premises), or a restaurant (selling for consumption off of the premises) and the individual, who has not reached the age of 21 years presented to the accused identification, with a photograph affixed thereon, which identification sets forth information which would lead a reasonable person to believe such individual was 21 years of age or older; or