SPONSOR: |
[…] the growth of the captive insurance industry in the State of Delaware are in
the best interests of this State;
(b) It is further determined and declared that
the purpose and policy of this chapter shall be:
(1) to provide for the
regulation of captive insurance companies consistent with their nature and
purpose;
(2) to provide flexibility and
opportunity to captive insurance companies and to persons utilizing them; and
(3) to foster economic
development in this State through the growth of the captive insurance industry.
§6902. Definitions.
As used in
this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) 'Affiliated company' means
any person (other than a natural person in his or her individual capacity) in
the same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or an association
member by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management.
(b) 'Alien' means formed under
the laws of any country or jurisdiction other than the
(c) 'Association' means any legal association
of persons that has been in continuous existence for at least one year or such
lesser period of time approved by the Commissioner, the association members of
which, or which does itself, whether or not in conjunction with some or all of
the association members:
(1) directly or indirectly, own, control, or
hold with power to vote all of the outstanding voting securities or other
voting interests of, or have complete voting control over, an association
captive insurance company; or
(2) constitute all of the subscribers of an
association captive insurance company organized as a reciprocal insurer.
(d) 'Association captive
insurance company' means any captive insurance company that insures risks of
the association members of the association and any of their affiliated
companies.
(e) 'Association member' means
any person that belongs to an association.
(f) 'Capital and surplus'
means the amount by which the value of all of the assets of the captive
insurance company exceeds all of the liabilities of the captive insurance
company, as determined under the method of accounting utilized by the captive
insurance company in accordance with §6907(b) of this chapter.
(g) 'Captive insurance company'
means any pure captive insurance company, association captive insurance
company, sponsored captive insurance company, industrial insured captive
insurance company, special purpose captive insurance company, or risk retention
group, whether domestic, foreign or alien, licensed under the provisions of this
chapter.
(h) 'Commissioner' means the
Insurance Commissioner of this State.
(i) 'Controlled unaffiliated