SPONSOR: |
[…] “All
licensees in a common law agency relationship must disclose, in writing, whom
they represent.”.
Section 2. Amend § 2931, Title 24
of the Delaware Code, by inserting therein the following new subsection:
“(d) Licensees
shall not function in the capacity of a common law agent for transactions
concerning owner occupied residential property unless they have established
that relationship in writing and the company policy of the Brokerage
Organization is to represent only the seller or buyer as a single agent for
each transaction and never as a dual agent.”
Section 3. Amend § 2901(a), Title
24 of the Delaware Code, by striking paragraph (2) thereof in its entirety and
by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(2) ‘Real
estate broker’ or ‘Broker’ means any person who holds a broker’s certificate
from the commission and who, for a compensation or valuable consideration, is
self employed or is employed, either directly or indirectly by a Broker Owner,
Broker of Record, or Brokerage Organization to sell or offer to sell, or to buy
or to offer to buy, or to negotiate the purchase, sale, or exchange of real
estate or to lease or rent or offer for rent any real estate, or to negotiate
leases or rental agreements thereof or of the improvements thereon, as a whole
or partial vocation. This definition
shall not apply to an ‘auctioneer’ as that term is defined in § 2301(a)(3) of
Title 30.”
Section 4. Amend § 2901(a), Title
24 of the Delaware Code, by striking paragraph (3) thereof in its entirety and
by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(3) ‘Real
Estate Salesperson’ or ‘Salesperson’ means any person who holds a salesperson
certificate from the commission and who, for a compensation or valuable
consideration, is employed, either directly or indirectly by a Broker, Broker
Owner, Broker of Record, or Brokerage Organization to sell or offer to sell, or
to buy or offer to buy, or to negotiate the purchase, sale or exchange of real
estate, or to lease or rent or offer for rent any real estate, or to negotiate
leases or rental agreements thereof or of the improvements thereon, as a whole
or partial vocation. This definition
shall not apply to an ‘auctioneer’ as that term is defined in § 2301(a)(3) of
Title 30.”
Section
5. Amend § 2901(a), Title 24 of the Delaware Code, by inserting therein the
following new paragraphs:
“(8) ‘Broker
of Record’ means that individual broker who is primarily responsible for the day
to day management of a real estate brokerage office.
(9) ‘Brokerage
Organization’ means that individual or entity which is not licensed but is
acting as a broker under § 2910 of this title.
(10) ‘Broker
Owner’ means the licensed Broker who is also an owner of the Brokerage
Organization but does not included owners, partners, members, shareholders or
other holders of an equity interest who do not actively participate in the
brokerage business of the organization.
(11) ‘Client’
means the principal in a statutory agency or common law agency relationship.
(12) ‘Consumer’
or ‘Prospect’ means a member of the public who has not yet become a ‘Client’ or
‘Customer’.
(13) ‘Customer’
means someone working with a Broker or Salesperson as a potential buyer,
seller, exchangor, tenant, or landlord of real property or is consulting with a
Broker or Salesperson in one of these capacities for the purpose of entering
into a Brokerage agreement or transaction, but who is not yet in the statutory
agency or common law agency relationship of principal and agent with the Broker
or Salesperson.
(14) ‘Consumer
Information Statement’ or ‘CIS’ means the disclosure form required by § 2972 of
this title.
(15) ‘Licensee’ means a person licensed
under this Chapter as a Broker or Salesperson without implying what legal
relationship they have with a consumer.
(16) ‘Ministerial Task’ means a task that
does not involve discretion or the exercise of the licensee’s own judgment for
example:
a. performing tasks
for a Client or Customer before or after the signing of an agreement of sale or
lease such as arranging an inspection; or
b. assisting other people to perform their part of the
transaction such as providing information to the mortgage lender.
(17) ‘Statutory Agent’ or ‘Agent’ means a
licensee functioning as principal in an agency relationship created according
to Subchapter IV as an independent contractor and not as a fiduciary. The Agent offers products and services to the