SPONSOR: |
[…] |
SPONSOR: |
Rep. Hudson & Rep. Valihura & Sen. Sokola; |
|
Reps. Hocker, Lavelle,
Mulrooney, Schwartzkopf, Stone, Thornburg, Viola; Sens. Bonini, Copeland,
Peterson |
|
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 143rd GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
|
HOUSE
BILL NO. 122 |
|
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 24 OF THE |
Section 1. Amend § 2931(a), Title
24 of the Delaware Code, by striking the first sentence thereof in its entirety
and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“All
licensees in a common law agency relationship must disclose, in writing, whom
they represent.”.
Section 2. Amend § 2931, Title 24
of the Delaware Code, by inserting therein the following new subsection:
“(d) Licensees
shall not function in the capacity of a common law agent for transactions
concerning owner occupied residential property unless they have established
that relationship in writing and the company policy of the Brokerage
Organization is to represent only the seller or buyer as a single agent for
each transaction and never as a dual agent.”
Section 3. Amend § 2901(a), Title
24 of the Delaware Code, by striking paragraph (2) thereof in its entirety and
by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(2) ‘Real
estate broker’ or ‘Broker’ means any person who holds a broker’s certificate