SPONSOR: |
[…] Section 21. Amend § 2133(b), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the word “offenses” from that subsection by substituting in lieu thereof the word “infractions”.
Section 22. Amend § 2174, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “for the first offense be fined not less than $25 nor more than $100. For each subsequent like offense, such person shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $200, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, or both” from that Section and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “, for the first infraction, be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $100. For each subsequent like infraction, the person shall be assessed not less than $100 nor more than $200. Violations subject to assessment under this