SPONSOR: |
[…] (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Section, this Section shall not apply to violations for which a specific punishment is set forth elsewhere in this Chapter. Such violations shall be classified and punished as set forth in the statute defining the violation or any statute directly related thereto.".
Section 33. Amend § 4102, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "with respect to particular offenses," and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "with respect to particular offenses or civil infractions,".
Section 34. Amend § 4105(f)(1), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "fined not less than double the enumerated amount for a 1st offense" and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "fined or assessed not less than double the enumerated amount for a 1st offense or infraction.".
Section 35. Amend § 4108(d), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subsection in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following: