SPONSOR: |
[…] § 7612. Court or administrative rules.
The Justice of the Peace Court and the Court of Common Pleas, upon approval by the Chief Justice, may, from time to time, adopt and promulgate general rules which prescribe and regulate the form and manner of process, pleading, practice and procedure governing civil infraction proceedings in those Courts from their inception to their termination provided such rules are not contrary to this Chapter.”.
Section 17. Amend § 315, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “be fined, for the first offense, not less than $10 nor more than $50. For each subsequent like offense, such person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $100” and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “, for the first infraction, be assessed not less than $10 not more than $50. For each subsequent like infraction, such person shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $100. Violations of this Section shall be deemed to be civil infractions