SPONSOR: |
[…] (c) Unless the statue defining a civil infraction or a statute directly related thereto expressly provides otherwise, there shall be no entry on the criminal record or motor vehicle operating record of a person held liable for an assessment for a civil infraction. Unless the statute defining a civil infraction or a statute directly related thereto expressly provides otherwise, no motor vehicle points shall be assessed against any person held liable for an assessment for a civil infraction.”.
Section 3. Amend § 2701(a), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first sentence of that subsection and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(a) The justices of the peace shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all violations and civil infractions alleged to have been committed.”.
Section 4. Amend § 2701(b), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first two sentences of that subsection and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(b) The Court of Common Pleas for the State shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all misdemeanors, violations and civil infractions alleged to have been committed within the State, except where jurisdiction over such infractions or offenses is vested exclusively in another Court.
The Court
of Common Pleas shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally
determine all offenses and civil infractions committed within the City of
Section 5. Amend § 5301, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a subsection “(d)” thereto to read as follows: