SPONSOR: |
[…] Section 45. Amend § 4176, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of subsection (c) of that Section in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Whoever violates this Section shall for the first infraction be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $115. For each subsequent like infraction occurring within 3 years of a former infraction, the person shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $230. Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.".
Section 46. Amend § 4176B, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of subsections (c) and (d) of that Section in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Whoever violates this Section shall for the first infraction be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $100. For each subsequent infraction the person shall be assessed not less than $100 nor more than $200 and shall have that person's school bus endorsement removed from that person's driver's license for a period of at least 6 months. Violations subject to assessment under this subsections hall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.
(d) It is an affirmative defense in any proceeding under this Section that the driver's use of a cell telephone was necessitated by a bona fide emergency.".
Section 47. Amend Chapter 41, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by redesignating current § 4176B as § 4176C and by adding a new Section thereto designated as § 4176B, which shall read as follows:
"§ 4176B. Operation of a vehicle causing injury to another; unclassified misdemeanor.