SPONSOR: |
[…] “(b) Whoever violates any provision of this Section shall be assessed not more than $57.50. Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.
Section 70. Amend § 4414 (a), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “fined not less than $28.75 nor more than $115" from that subsection and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "assessed not less than $28.75 nor more than $115. Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.
Section 71. Amend § 4415 (k), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subsection in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(k) Any wrecker owner who violates this Section shall, for the first infraction, be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $50 for each vehicle violation. For each subsequent like infraction within one year the wrecker owner shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $100 for each vehicle violation. Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.
Section 72. Amend § 4709, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that Section in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following: