SPONSOR: |
[…] (3) Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) or (b) of this Section, this Section shall not apply to violations for which a specific punishment is set forth elsewhere in this Chapter. Such violations shall be classified and punished as set forth in the statute defining the violation or any statute directly related thereto.”.
Section 20. Amend § 2133(a)(3), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “for the first offense be fined not less than $25 nor more than $100. For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, or both” from that paragraph and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “, for the first infraction, be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $100. For each subsequent like infraction, the person shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $200. Violations of this Section shall be deemed to