SPONSOR: |
[…] any act forbidden in this Chapter or subpart of the Code of Federal Regulations hereby adopted, upon a finding of responsibility for an infraction thereof, shall be held liable to pay an assessment for each violation of not less than $28.75 nor more than $115. Any such person, driver or motor carrier committing a second or subsequent infraction within two years upon a finding of responsibility thereof shall be held liable to pay an assessment of not less than $115 nor more than $575. Violations subject to assessment under this Section shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.
Section 73. Amend § 4802 (g)(2)(c), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subparagraph in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(c) Where there is no other violation of this Title in addition to a violation of this Section, an assessment of $25 shall be imposed. The failure to wear a seat belt by more than one person in the same vehicle at the same time is required by this Section, shall be treated as a single civil infraction. Violations subject to assessment under this Section shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.