SPONSOR: |
[…] Unless the statute within this Title defining a civil infraction or a statute directly related thereto expressly provides otherwise, no motor vehicle points shall be assessed against any person held liable for an assessment for a civil infraction. When reporting of a find of liability for a civil infraction is required, such reporting shall be deemed acceptable if it is made in either written form or by electronic data transfer. The original documents related to the finding of responsibility shall be retained by the Court and forwarded to the Division upon request.”.
Section 14. Amend § 709(a), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first two sentences of that subsection and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(a) Applicability.
Any duly constituted peace officer in the State who charges any person with any of the offenses hereinafter designated ‘motor vehicle offenses subject to voluntary assessment’ or who issues a summons for a civil infraction set forth in this Title may indicate on the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons that the fine or civil assessment shall be paid by voluntary assessment unless the drive requests a hearing. When a voluntary assessment is permitted and the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons is property executed by the officer, the driver may dispose of the charge or civil infraction without the necessity of personally appearing in the Court to which the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons is returnable.”.
Section 15. Further Amend § 709, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of subsections (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j) and (k) of that Section in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following: