SPONSOR: |
[…] Section 28. Amend § 2701(f), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subsection in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f) Whoever violates subsection (c) or (d) of this Section shall for the first infraction be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $100. For each subsequent like infraction, the person shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $100. Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.".
Section 29. Amend § 2704(b), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase "for the first offense be fined not less than $25 nor more than $100. For each subsequent like offense, the violator shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, or both" from the subsection and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase ", for the first infraction, be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $100. For each subsequent like infraction, the person shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $200. Violations subject to assessment under this