SPONSOR: |
[…] Further amend § 4006(f) by inserting the words “binding interest” between “and” and “arbitration” in the third sentence of that Section.
Section 3. Amend § 4013(b), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking the word “fact-finders” in the first and second sentence and substituting in lieu thereof the words “binding interest arbitrators”.
Section 4. Amend § 4014(c), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking the word “fact-finding” in the first, second and third sentence and substituting in lieu thereof the words “binding interest arbitration”.
Section 5. Amend § 4015, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking it in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“§ 4015. Binding Interest Arbitration.
“(a) Within 7 working days of receipt of a petition or recommendation to initiate binding interest arbitration, the Board shall make a determination, with or without a formal hearing, as to whether a good faith effort has been made by both parties to resolve their labor dispute through negotiations and mediation and as to whether the initiation of binding interest arbitration would be appropriate and in the public interest.
(b) Pursuant to § 4006(f) of this Title, the Board shall appoint the Executive Director or his/her designee to act as binding interest arbitrator. Such delegation shall not limit a party’s right to appeal to the Board.
(c) The binding interest arbitrator shall hold hearings in order to define the area or areas of dispute, to determine facts relating to the dispute and to render a decision on unresolved contract issues. The hearings shall be held at times, dates and places to be established by the binding interest arbitrator in accordance with rules promulgated by the Board.